1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' faicinn do cho-ogh…

"Tha mi a' faicinn do cho-ogha."

Translation:I am seeing your cousin.

February 17, 2020

5 Comments


supermollusc

Could that mean "going out with" ie in a thang?


AndyChisho1

Yeah I was wondering the same. Is it a dating thing or that you can literally see them? Or can it be both?


kanders9

I used "looking at" instead of "seeing". Is that wrong? I would use it if my friend was looking for her cousin and I see him on a hill


joannejoanne12

Nope, that would be '"Tha mi a' coimhead air do cho-ogha."


GreumachTo

Sigh I made another looking versus seeing error

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.