1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mo bhean mhìorbhaileach."

"Mo bhean mhìorbhaileach."

Translation:My marvelous wife.

February 17, 2020

5 Comments


LauraMcPeace

Why is there an L missing?


GreumachTo

Here lenition follows "bhean" because "mhìorbhaileach"/marvellous agrees with "bhean" and not "Tha" in this case. \0/


tj4234

No, it's because bhean is feminine.


GreumachTo

I mean as distinct from the phrase: "tha bhean mìorbhaileach" ("a wife is marvellous") used earlier in this series of lessons - in that case the agreement is between "mìorbaileach" and the implied indefinite article?


GreumachTo

Or, maybe, even more complicated, lenition is not only controlled by gender or preceding consonants or prepositions or articles but also by the implied preposition in the phrase: "tha bhean mìorbhaileach" - "it is affirmatively the case that a wife is marvellous" so: "marvellous" ←→ "it is the case" (that) and no lenition occurs because the part of the phrase governing lenition of the adjective is prepositionally separated and not feminine. Whereas with "my wife is marvellous" it is: "my wife" ←→ "marvellous" so lenition happens because of the proximate feminine noun.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.