1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not buying trousers."

"I am not buying trousers."

Translation:Chan eil mi a' ceannach briogais.

February 17, 2020

6 Comments


bairnies

What does the "a" do?


tj4234

It's like the "ing" in English verbs. For example the "ing" in buying.


Dorkykong

Or like the mostly archaic a- in English verbs. Business is a-booming, times they are a-changing, and so on.

It's likely not related, but it's an interesting coincidence. Proximity and interaction breeds similarity, even if the languages are otherwise unrelated.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

So for past tense it would be something else?


Melanudrigill

Why is "triubhas" incorrect for trousers? Does it only mean tartan trousers?


KathyMac4

I'm very happy that my auto-complete knows some Gaidhlig now. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.