1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "the small tooth"

"the small tooth"

Translation:an fhiacaill bheag

February 17, 2020

7 Comments


AnneMacken3

When is the h inserted?


DaibhidhR

The feminine singular definite article causes lenition. This normally involves adding an h to constanants other than l, n and r.

Unfortunately the article is not normal and the rule for d, t and s will be covered later.

When you add the h you change the an to a', except for fh which is silent.

I apologize deeply that it is so complicated but it is not my fault.


holdabc

I'm a learner too, but it seems that the "h" is inserted into the noun when the noun follows the definite article an/am/a'


jon751654

Its saying there are typos in the words which are pre printed and which i can have no inout to?


MRikmens

irritating indeed


MRikmens

an and beag are given where fiacall should be inserted in between why the correct with am and bheag? can t change that!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.