1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are your teeth wobbly?"

"Are your teeth wobbly?"

Translation:A bheil d' fhiaclan cugallach?

February 17, 2020

5 Comments


Jonathan647673

Why is cugallach not lenited here, but is for a singular wobbly tooth?


CorneliusM77618

One thing I must say for Duolingo, it has greatly increased my profanity.


GreumachTo

Whst is cugallach agreeing with here? The "verbal particle" ('A')? NB: not sure of my grammatical terminology here.


BhauliyaMoss

I'm thinking the d' must somehow be your... I must have somehow missed something


LindenMacI1

Total inconsistancy in your 'typo' vs 'wrong'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.