1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, friend?"

"Where are you from, friend?"

Translation:Cò às a tha thu, a charaid?

February 17, 2020

13 Comments


FionaYoung10

Why is friend sometimes caraid and sometimes charaid?


tj4234

Because you are speaking to a friend, rather than about them. It's called the vocative case. If you look at the course notes it explains this.


David468759

Where are course notes?


Poss613393

Click on the course button you are doing, e.g 'Intro' or 'Phrases' etc and you will see an option called 'Tips'. This takes you to notes about the relevant grammar in the section you are doing. Hope this helps : )


David468759

I only use the app. Maybe that's why I can't see it.


joannejoanne12

Here's a link to them all in one place: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


PhilipWhitaker

The hints translate where are you from as both cò às a tha thu and càite a bheil thu, yet càit a bheil thu was marked wrong. Càit should be accepted as the modern spelling of càite.


PhilipWhitaker

Tried càite when it came round again and it was still marked wrong. If the hints suggest it as a translation, it shouldn't be marked wrong.


EveAeternam

Why is "from" sometimes spelled 'à' and other times 'a'?


PhilipWhitaker

It isn't, though I can see why you might think that, as a has many uses in Gaelic. Cò às means where / who / what from ( is a very flexible question word) and in this context a means that, so the sentence translates as where from that you are?.

In cait a bheil, càit means where and a is the interrogative (question) particle. So cait a bheil...? means where is...?.

So in neither case does the a mean from.


FionaSparr1

Sooo helpful! Thanks so much!


Pete670519

I was about to ask almost the same question. I was confused about the "a" in "co às a tha thu" being different from the à in "tha mi à…" So if I'm understanding correctly, are you saying that it's the "às" that means "from" in that phrase? If so, then why does "à" become "às" here? Is there a rule that explains when this happens?


tj4234

It's to stop the vowel contact between the à and the a

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.