1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل غَسّان مُهَنْدِس جَيِّد؟"

"هَل غَسّان مُهَنْدِس جَيِّد؟"

Translation:Is Ghassan a good engineer?

February 18, 2020

7 Comments


LuisDaniel4321

What does هَل mean?


Lisa171571

It is used to introduce a yes/no question. In itself it doesn't 'mean' anything.


MaryamIqbal16

You can press on the word and see the meaning


Lisa171571

No it doesn't mean "is". It is a question particle. The word "is" isn't there in the Arabic sentence.


delzea

What will be the difference between this answer and - is engineer ghassan good -


Lisa171571

That would be هل المهندس غسان جيد؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.