1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Tormod air bhioran."

"Tha Tormod air bhioran."

Translation:Norman is excited.

February 18, 2020

5 Comments


supermollusc

Is it me or can I hear the woman's voice pronouncing "air" as "aid" and the man's in the hover as "aiz"? There often seem to be quite varying pronunciations of consonants


mickhartsyou

her pronunciation does sound different to me, maybe it's regional? the man's pronunciation just sounds like a rolled r to me, though.


RupertConn1

Norman's excited should be allowed


kcat2

I CAN NOT UNDERSTAND THIS PERSON WHO SAYS THIS SENTENCE


FiferWD

Up untill now, the air in air bhioran was pronounce air. Now it is eick, which is consistent with all other uses of "air". I like that!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.