"Anna ghlic."

Translation:Clever Anna.

February 18, 2020

4 Comments


SimonMaile

How do you pronounce Anna in Scots Gaelic please? Is it not the same as Anna in English?


Ariaflame

Not quite. It's actually quite close to how my best friend pronounces her name. I'm definitely hearing Anna but the start is more like the a in arm than the a in apple


DebF26

Why is the audio putting a D in the middle of Anna? Ahn-der. As though it is two words.


CorneliusM77618

Are you sure he isn't saying "Abba", I'm sure he's one of their fans.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.