"Non voglio andare da nessuna parte."

Translation:I do not want to go anywhere.

July 11, 2014

18 Comments


johnrush

Idiom alert: 'da nessuna parte' is 'anywhere.' See http://www.wordreference.com/iten/da%20nessuna%20parte

September 9, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you - but that means duolingo should give that as the prefered translation: "I don't want to go anywhere"

October 4, 2014

MISSBIGGIE

seriously, why do you suggest part, side, and i forget the third one when the correct answer is place?

July 11, 2014

apavis

Direction, for what it's worth.

December 17, 2014

doffel

I can't imagine anyone saying the english translation

August 4, 2014

Flysalot

Agreed, whereas "I don't want to go to any part" could make sense as part of a discussion about exploring a city, for example.

August 9, 2014

giovanna60615

I find "I don't want to go any place" far more likely to be said than "any part".

October 1, 2014

Overlordspam

I was thinking, "I don't want to go anywhere" for this one.

February 20, 2015

Flysalot

It looks like this is now accepted

May 21, 2015

mkajitaly

I think the difficulty with this phrase is that "parte" is the conjugated verb "partire". Whereas we are reading it as the English word "part" (well I was anyway!).

Only a 2 year old would say "I do not want to go any place"... whilst throwing themselves on the floor. In real English we say "I don't want to go anywhere!"

March 15, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Parte is a noun (derived from the verb partire no doubt) with several meanings including part, side, place, direction, region, etc. but can't be a verb in this sentence. Other romance languages have a similar expression i.e. "nulle part" in French with the same meaning, i.e. nowhere/not anywhere http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/parte#parte_1

January 10, 2016

KristaVoge

I thought of the French parallel myself but you forestalled me. A lingot to you!

August 13, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

Grazie :)

August 31, 2016

CraigPickering

Why not use ovunque?

July 25, 2014

Flysalot

I think that means everywhere, not the same as anywhere.

October 3, 2016

umslopogas

Wish means want in this context

May 21, 2015

Llaaama

In this case can i use "dovunque" in place of "da nessuna parte"? Or is "Non voglio andare da nessuna parte" a common expression on its own?

August 20, 2017

Jae633849

Che tristezza! Non vuoi avere delle avventure?

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.