1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Que tipo de negócio eles têm…

"Que tipo de negócio eles têm?"

Translation:What kind of business do they have?

July 11, 2014

6 Comments


hercules45

Surely ...."what type of deal.." should be allowed?


reidlearnsguitar

I thought that "qual" would be more appropriate here. When would I use "que" instead of "qual" in this kind of situation?


Danmoller

Qual is acceptable here. But it fits better cases where you pick one thing among others.

Since there is not a list of "kinds" available, "que" gets a little better in this case.

In general, when "qual" is pointing to a noun (qual tipo), you can replace it by "que".


Charlie.Red

Would "que tipo de negócio têm eles" be ok too?


Paulenrique

Less common, but still right.


otti361719

"Negócio" is 'business" not negotiation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.