1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे मामा और मामी गाँव में र…

"मेरे मामा और मामी गाँव में रहते हैं।"

Translation:My uncle and aunt live in the village.

February 18, 2020

7 Comments


Rishbam1

WHHYYY I SAID AUNT AND UNCLE NOT UNCLE AND AUNTTT


lancekent

Because "aunt and uncle" sounds better because of English prosody, and is basically a set phrase in English. I answered this question the same way.


OJFord

How is Duolingo supposed to understand that you do know which is which? It doesn't know the difference between you confusing them and knowing but just changing the order.

Yes though, perhaps not in Indian English (I don't know), but at least in British English 'aunt' first is the more natural order. (Just to say for those Hindi speakers using this to learn English.)


Dayakara

I wrote "in a village". Is that necessarily wrong? Would "in a village" have to be एक गाँव में?


OJFord

I think this is a case where it just unfortunately doesn't help to try to think about it in terms of English words - because there isn't a parallel for 'a' or 'the' articles.

I think about it as 'do I want to emphasise singularity' - so not 'in English do I say 'a'', but 'in English might I stress 'a''.

E.g. 'villages suck'; 'hey buddy my aunt and uncle live in a village!' - no stress, no एक

E.g. 'maaa, can't we even visit a village', resp. '.. a village' - can be emphasised, एक to replicate that.

(I'm just learning too, so maybe I'll find a case where that doesn't work, but seems to have worked so far in terms of answering Duolingo or understanding something correctly.)


Pp.elina

मामा means the brother of mother. मामी means mother's brother wife.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.