1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Siud an taigh mòr."

"Siud an taigh mòr."

Translation:Over there is the big house.

February 18, 2020

8 Comments


stevelok2

Where is the verb? Does "siud" include the verb "is"?


HelenStace4

would 'the big house is over there' be 'an taigh mor siud'?


HelenStace4

or would that be tha an taigh mor suid


tj4234

You could say that, but you would need tha at the start of the sentence.


pi5zZA0z

So "suid" includes an "is" when it starts a sentence?


Scott928223

I can't read what I type in.


hpdmasseys

Why not, "The big house is over there"?


MargaretFe948230

that is the big house over there? following the same pattern as that is my husband over there?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.