1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês lembram?"

"Vocês lembram?"

Translation:Do you remember?

April 30, 2013

30 Comments


geowoj

-the 21st night of September?


EyePatch145

Love was changing the minds of pretenders


Bazza100

vocês is just like the Jamaican and Nigerian Igbo word "unnu". In London UK parlence the term would be 'you lot'. eg. 'you lot ready to party now?' North of England has youse, although I'd expect to hear 'lot' after. Languages are fascinating. Now..eu lembro.


jevonte

In texas we say y'all "come on y'all"


friendlynaveed

I wrote "Do you all remember" and it was accepted


Arnison06

Pittsburghers say yinz. So weird. So cool.


Opubo

Great to see Igbo here!!! Who knows, it may soon be on Duolingo


JoshuaGambrell

I'm confused about what this lesson is trying to teach. When is the reflexive pronoun required for "lembrar," and when is it not?


karenauld

Have you found out? That is why I was looking here


nik.p

"Lembrar" has the same meaning reflexive or not. You'll mostly hear it without a reflexive pronoun (in Brazil at least, as they try their best to avoid object pronouns :D), unless used in a command, such as "lembrem-se que..."


ancientbubble

pode ser "Voces se lembram"? Quando voce precisa usar o reflexivo?


Medion87

Why got "você" s in the and? Thanks the help!


Paulenrique

Você means "you" in singular form. But it's conjugated the same way as the 3rd singular form (he, she, it - ele, ela, isto/isso)

  • Você gosta de sorvete? (Do you like icecream?)
  • Ele gosta de sorvete (he likes icecream)

Vocês means 'you' in plural (you all) and is conjugated as 3rd plural form, like eles/elas (they).

  • Vocês/eles/elas gostam de sorvete (you [all]/they like icecream)

JCMcGee

Isn't the conjugation of "you all" = lembrais?


Paulenrique

We have vós and vocês. Vocês lembram / vós lembrais. "Vós" is too formal


maryanfirpo

I've actually never seen vós used in Portuguese, only Spanish. And Portuguese pretty much has você or tú, of which the former is most common.


Paulenrique

In spoken language vós is rarely used. But i find it very often in formal texts. It also sounds elegant!


Alphaf

In Spanish is vosotros/vosotras.


LoredanaDascalu

Is vós still used? Do people still use it?


Davu

As Paulenrique says, it is rarely, if ever, used in everyday Brazilian speech, though you'll find it used in the Bible and prayers. This article says a little more: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/How_to_say_%22you%22_in_Portuguese


TetyanaO

Why "They" is not correct? Thanks


Paulenrique

They = eles/elas; you (plural): vocês


VincentUri1

Is the m at the end pronounced in this word or is it a very soft n like the word "um"? (please correct me if I am wrong about um also)


SweepSheep

Why does this verb conjugation end with an -m instead of an -s? Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?


Scutigera

Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?

Because it is Portuguese and not English?

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

Plurals are not the same from language to language (in fact, there are none in Mandarin).

"Vocês" is third person plural just like "Eles" and "Elas" and so this regular verb ends in "m" while the regular Portuguese verb ending for second person, "you" (which is "tu") has the "s" ending.

  • Você lembra - 3rd Person Singular conjugation
  • Tu lembras - 2nd Person Singular conjugation
  • Vocês lembram - 3rd Person Plural conjugation

SweepSheep

? I didn't assume there was a plural. Verb conjugation for Você ends in -as or -es normally. And now that I'm looking closer, I see this isn't Você, but Vocês, whose conjugations end in -am or -em normally.

So to answer my own question, the subject isn't Você like I thought it was.


Scutigera

Você conjugation does not normally end in "as" or "es" but rather the 3rd person, same as with Ele, and Ela (also being 3rd person) which is usually a vowel, so no "s" endings for Você either (at least not for regular verbs).

Tu however, which is the 2nd person for "you" does usually end in "s" conjugations.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

Unless you are confusing "Vós" (2nd Person [informal] plural for "tu") which also conjugates with an "is" ending but, that is usually only used in the North of Portugal (along the border with Galicia from which Portuguese was born and that still uses "Vos" in everyday language (but now with a Spanish – Castilian – accent).

  • Vós lembrais...

But "Vós" too is plural.


Byanka942479

"You don't remember" was wong?


Scutigera

No negation ("não") in this exercise sentence so it is, "Do you remember?"

Vocês não lembram? = You do not remember? (or alternatively and more grammatically correct, "Do you not remember?")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.