1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês lembram?"

"Vocês lembram?"

Translation:Do you remember?

April 30, 2013

37 Comments


geowoj

-the 21st night of September?


EyePatch145

Love was changing the minds of pretenders


Bazza100

vocês is just like the Jamaican and Nigerian Igbo word "unnu". In London UK parlence the term would be 'you lot'. eg. 'you lot ready to party now?' North of England has youse, although I'd expect to hear 'lot' after. Languages are fascinating. Now..eu lembro.


jevonte

In texas we say y'all "come on y'all"


friendlynaveed

I wrote "Do you all remember" and it was accepted


Rafe_

Pittsburghers say yinz. So weird. So cool.


Opubo

Great to see Igbo here!!! Who knows, it may soon be on Duolingo


JoshuaGambrell

I'm confused about what this lesson is trying to teach. When is the reflexive pronoun required for "lembrar," and when is it not?


karenauld

Have you found out? That is why I was looking here


nik.p

"Lembrar" has the same meaning reflexive or not. You'll mostly hear it without a reflexive pronoun (in Brazil at least, as they try their best to avoid object pronouns :D), unless used in a command, such as "lembrem-se que..."


emeyr

Lembrar-se de = to remember

Eu me lembro da minha professora de piano.
I remember my piano teacher.

Lembrar = to remind

Esse cara lembra meu irmão.
That guy reminds me of my brother.


daniel87359

Why not "vocês se lembram"?


KemotS

Hi. So this lesson translation is incorrect ? Vocês lembram?" is translated here as "Do you remember?" Based on your info it shoud be "Voces se lembram?". Is this correct?


emeyr

"Lembrar" has several translations. DL's translation looks correct as it is.

Eu não lembro o seu nome. => Eu não me lembro do seu nome.

Lembrar alguém de alguma coisa:

A mãe lembra Maria do dever de casa.

https://www.conjugacao.com.br/regencia-do-verbo-lembrar/

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-english/lembrar


[deactivated user]

    Still, would it be acceptable to say "Voces se lembram?"


DomdeMatto

    Hi emeyr - I'm curious.... your example looks to my uninformed eye like 'that guy reminds my brother' (of something presumably). I don't understand why you don't need words for 'me' and 'of'?


ancientbubble

    pode ser "Voces se lembram"? Quando voce precisa usar o reflexivo?


Medion87

    Why got "você" s in the and? Thanks the help!


Paulenrique

    Você means "you" in singular form. But it's conjugated the same way as the 3rd singular form (he, she, it - ele, ela, isto/isso)

    • Você gosta de sorvete? (Do you like icecream?)
    • Ele gosta de sorvete (he likes icecream)

    Vocês means 'you' in plural (you all) and is conjugated as 3rd plural form, like eles/elas (they).

    • Vocês/eles/elas gostam de sorvete (you [all]/they like icecream)

JCMcGee

    Isn't the conjugation of "you all" = lembrais?


Paulenrique

    We have vós and vocês. Vocês lembram / vós lembrais. "Vós" is too formal


maryanfirpo

    I've actually never seen vós used in Portuguese, only Spanish. And Portuguese pretty much has você or tú, of which the former is most common.


Paulenrique

    In spoken language vós is rarely used. But i find it very often in formal texts. It also sounds elegant!


Alphaf

    In Spanish is vosotros/vosotras.


LoredanaDascalu

    Is vós still used? Do people still use it?


Davu

    As Paulenrique says, it is rarely, if ever, used in everyday Brazilian speech, though you'll find it used in the Bible and prayers. This article says a little more: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/How_to_say_%22you%22_in_Portuguese


TetyanaO

    Why "They" is not correct? Thanks


Paulenrique

    They = eles/elas; you (plural): vocês


VincentUri1

    Is the m at the end pronounced in this word or is it a very soft n like the word "um"? (please correct me if I am wrong about um also)


SweepSheep

    Why does this verb conjugation end with an -m instead of an -s? Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?


Scutigera

    Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?

    Because it is Portuguese and not English?

    http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

    Plurals are not the same from language to language (in fact, there are none in Mandarin).

    "Vocês" is third person plural just like "Eles" and "Elas" and so this regular verb ends in "m" while the regular Portuguese verb ending for second person, "you" (which is "tu") has the "s" ending.

    • Você lembra - 3rd Person Singular conjugation
    • Tu lembras - 2nd Person Singular conjugation
    • Vocês lembram - 3rd Person Plural conjugation

SweepSheep

    ? I didn't assume there was a plural. Verb conjugation for Você ends in -as or -es normally. And now that I'm looking closer, I see this isn't Você, but Vocês, whose conjugations end in -am or -em normally.

    So to answer my own question, the subject isn't Você like I thought it was.


Scutigera

    Você conjugation does not normally end in "as" or "es" but rather the 3rd person, same as with Ele, and Ela (also being 3rd person) which is usually a vowel, so no "s" endings for Você either (at least not for regular verbs).

    Tu however, which is the 2nd person for "you" does usually end in "s" conjugations.

    http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

    Unless you are confusing "Vós" (2nd Person [informal] plural for "tu") which also conjugates with an "is" ending but, that is usually only used in the North of Portugal (along the border with Galicia from which Portuguese was born and that still uses "Vos" in everyday language (but now with a Spanish – Castilian – accent).

    • Vós lembrais...

    But "Vós" too is plural.


Byanka942479

    "You don't remember" was wong?


Scutigera

    No negation ("não") in this exercise sentence so it is, "Do you remember?"

    Vocês não lembram? = You do not remember? (or alternatively and more grammatically correct, "Do you not remember?")

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.