"Vocês lembram?"

Translation:Do you remember?

April 30, 2013

34 Comments


Bazza100

vocês is just like the Jamaican and Nigerian Igbo word "unnu". In London UK parlence the term would be 'you lot'. eg. 'you lot ready to party now?' North of England has youse, although I'd expect to hear 'lot' after. Languages are fascinating. Now..eu lembro.

January 31, 2014

jevonte

In texas we say y'all "come on y'all"

June 25, 2014

SyedNaveed2

I wrote "Do you all remember" and it was accepted

July 20, 2014

Opubo

Great to see Igbo here!!! Who knows, it may soon be on Duolingo

March 30, 2014

geowoj

-the 21st night of September?

January 28, 2016

EyePatch145

Love was changing the minds of pretenders

March 6, 2017

Medion87

Why got "você" s in the and? Thanks the help!

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Você means "you" in singular form. But it's conjugated the same way as the 3rd singular form (he, she, it - ele, ela, isto/isso)

  • Você gosta de sorvete? (Do you like icecream?)
  • Ele gosta de sorvete (he likes icecream)

Vocês means 'you' in plural (you all) and is conjugated as 3rd plural form, like eles/elas (they).

  • Vocês/eles/elas gostam de sorvete (you [all]/they like icecream)
May 1, 2013

Medion87

Obrigada!

May 1, 2013

JCMcGee

Isn't the conjugation of "you all" = lembrais?

June 17, 2013

Paulenrique

We have vós and vocês. Vocês lembram / vós lembrais. "Vós" is too formal

June 17, 2013

maryanfirpo

I've actually never seen vós used in Portuguese, only Spanish. And Portuguese pretty much has você or tú, of which the former is most common.

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

In spoken language vós is rarely used. But i find it very often in formal texts. It also sounds elegant!

July 7, 2013

Alphaf

In Spanish is vosotros/vosotras.

April 24, 2014

LoredanaDascalu

Is vós still used? Do people still use it?

November 13, 2014

Davu

As Paulenrique says, it is rarely, if ever, used in everyday Brazilian speech, though you'll find it used in the Bible and prayers. This article says a little more: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/How_to_say_%22you%22_in_Portuguese

November 13, 2014

ancientbubble

pode ser "Voces se lembram"? Quando voce precisa usar o reflexivo?

July 14, 2017

JoshuaGambrell

I'm confused about what this lesson is trying to teach. When is the reflexive pronoun required for "lembrar," and when is it not?

July 7, 2018

karenauld

Have you found out? That is why I was looking here

October 28, 2018

emeyr

Lembrar-se de = to remember

Eu me lembro da minha professora de piano.
I remember my piano teacher.

Lembrar = to remind

Esse cara lembra meu irmão.
That guy reminds me of my brother.

November 15, 2018

KemotS

Hi. So this lesson translation is incorrect ? Vocês lembram?" is translated here as "Do you remember?" Based on your info it shoud be "Voces se lembram?". Is this correct?

November 26, 2018

emeyr

It's complicated. "Lembrar" has several translations based on whether/what prepositions are used and context. DL's translation looks correct as it is.

Eu não lembro o seu nome. => Eu não me lembro do seu nome. (I don't remember your name.)

Essa casa lembra a fazenda do meu avô.
That house recalls/reminds me of my grandfather's farm.

Lembrar alguém de alguma coisa:

A mãe lembra Maria do dever de casa.
The mother reminds Maria about her homework.

The 2nd link has English translations.

https://www.conjugacao.com.br/regencia-do-verbo-lembrar/

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/portuguese-english/lembrar

November 26, 2018

Sergio-MTL

Still, would it be acceptable to say "Voces se lembram?"

July 22, 2019

emeyr
July 22, 2019

TetyanaO

Why "They" is not correct? Thanks

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique

They = eles/elas; you (plural): vocês

June 4, 2013

VincentUri1

Is the m at the end pronounced in this word or is it a very soft n like the word "um"? (please correct me if I am wrong about um also)

October 5, 2015

emeyr

"am" sounds like "ão" - slightly nasal

January 6, 2019

SweepSheep

Why does this verb conjugation end with an -m instead of an -s? Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?

March 29, 2017

Scutigera

Why is "Vocês lembras" not correct?

Because it is Portuguese and not English?

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

Plurals are not the same from language to language (in fact, there are none in Mandarin).

"Vocês" is third person plural just like "Eles" and "Elas" and so this regular verb ends in "m" while the regular Portuguese verb ending for second person, "you" (which is "tu") has the "s" ending.

  • Você lembra - 3rd Person Singular conjugation
  • Tu lembras - 2nd Person Singular conjugation
  • Vocês lembram - 3rd Person Plural conjugation
March 29, 2017

SweepSheep

? I didn't assume there was a plural. Verb conjugation for Você ends in -as or -es normally. And now that I'm looking closer, I see this isn't Você, but Vocês, whose conjugations end in -am or -em normally.

So to answer my own question, the subject isn't Você like I thought it was.

March 29, 2017

Scutigera

Você conjugation does not normally end in "as" or "es" but rather the 3rd person, same as with Ele, and Ela (also being 3rd person) which is usually a vowel, so no "s" endings for Você either (at least not for regular verbs).

Tu however, which is the 2nd person for "you" does usually end in "s" conjugations.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-lembrar

Unless you are confusing "Vós" (2nd Person [informal] plural for "tu") which also conjugates with an "is" ending but, that is usually only used in the North of Portugal (along the border with Galicia from which Portuguese was born and that still uses "Vos" in everyday language (but now with a Spanish – Castilian – accent).

  • Vós lembrais...

But "Vós" too is plural.

March 30, 2017

Byanka942479

"You don't remember" was wong?

May 10, 2018

Scutigera

No negation ("não") in this exercise sentence so it is, "Do you remember?"

Vocês não lembram? = You do not remember? (or alternatively and more grammatically correct, "Do you not remember?")

May 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.