1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà b…

"Chan eil mi ag iarraidh bhus."

Translation:I am not wanting two buses.

February 19, 2020

3 Comments


suziegler

I am not understanding the sentence.Which is the meaning?Is the person waiting for the bus?


tj4234

I think this is one of those nonsense sentences they use when teaching language construction in schools. It literally just means "I don't want two buses".


UhRBPmV8

No, it would sense if you were planning a trip and wanted a direct bus to your destination without having to change half way through the journey.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.