1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The sausage is good."

"The sausage is good."

Translation:Tha an t-isbean math.

February 19, 2020

7 Comments


KatieWilli6439

I can't figure out when to use Tha with the "t-" sentences and when not to. Is it with a particular sentence structure, or more to do with flow of speach?


tj4234

masculine nouns starting with a vowel get it.


Blackschnauzer

we're talking about when to use "t-" right?


ScottishDruid

Also tha is part of the "to be" verb


FionaNicCoinnich

...that's what she said


Blackschnauzer

you get a lingot...


GaryPiperJ

When do you use am and an?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.