1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi ag èigheachd, bh…

"Cha robh mi ag èigheachd, bha thusa ag èigheachd!"

Translation:I was not shouting, you were shouting!

February 19, 2020

3 Comments


for-all-love

I'm wondering what meaning this phrase would have if the last two words were left off? Also, I'm tending to using the "ing" ending rather than the past tense. Anyone else finding learning Gàidhlig is doing that?


tj4234

I'm not 100% sure what you mean by this. Cha robh mi ag èigheachd, bha thusa just means "I wasn't shouting, you were."


Dorothy146333

Why is it thusa and not thu?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.