1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a-muigh ach tha mi a'…

"Tha mi a-muigh ach tha mi a' dol a-steach."

Translation:I am outside but I am going in.

February 19, 2020

4 Comments


IainFarrel2

Why sometimes "a' dol a-staigh" and sometimes "a'dol a-steach"?


tj4234

It's never a' dol a-staigh.

a-steach and a-mach imply movement. You are going in, or going out.

A-staigh and a-muigh imply you are stationary. I am inside. I am outside.


DaibhidhR

For anyone interested in the history, mach and steach were originally the accusatives of nouns. Staigh and muigh were the locatives of the same nouns that later became the datives. A was a preposition that, like many in older languages such as Old Irish and Latin, implied movement with the accusative and location with the locative/dative.


joannejoanne12

It's never a' dol a-staigh.

I must say that in colloquial usage, a' dol a-staigh can be heard, if technically incorrect. It's very common in Uist especially.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.