"You are truly a nice couple."

Translation:Siete proprio una bella coppia.

May 1, 2013

59 Comments


julesetjulie

I thought "bella" meant "beautiful" and "bene" meant "good" or "nice" Are these interchangeable?

February 14, 2014

darkAngel263

Think of the "nice" as "nice looking". If I'm understanding correctly, the speaker is saying the two look good together. So "bella" would fit here

April 4, 2016

Kmandadad

I also understood Bella to mean pretty and Bene to mean good or nice.

March 29, 2014

fiumetamigi

"Bene" is an adverb, meaning well (as in sto bene); good is "buono". Nice is a rather elusive word in English, and I suspect there are several ways to translate it into Italian...

April 4, 2014

BampaOwl

Unfortunately for my hearts my dictionary does not include 'buono' for 'nice'. Though it does have 'bene' for the adverb 'nicely' :-)

March 10, 2015

iactaaleaest

If anyone is interested ( slightly off topic), the word "nice" originally meant delicate/intricate/ refined/ well made. A hundred and something years later it has now been so over/ misused that it is extremely vague/ bland, meaning " quite pleasant/ OK/ attractive etc". It is so bland and virtually meaningless we were told to never use it in wrtten English as there is always a better more precise word.

April 1, 2015

rhhpk

Originally it meant "unpleasant"! "You are a nice fellow" was an insult in the 17th Century. It's a bit like "wicked" which is changing its meaning in our time.

January 5, 2016

RaspberryBlue_It

In reality bella = beautiful and carina = pretty. They taught me that at school during english lessons.

May 18, 2018

Shirin-Rose

When does an adjective come before the noun and when can it go after it? I keep getting it marked wrong for putting it in the wrong place, but it's not consistently before or after the noun...

May 1, 2013

Chris123456

Most of the time they come after. The ones that commonly come before are bello, buono, grande - all with their various derivatives. Also worth bearing in mind is that the position of the adjective can change the meaning eg una borsa cara = an expensive handbag, un caro amico = a dear friend.

Dome further detail: Demonstrative adjectives (questo and quello,) posessive adjectives (mio, tuo, suo) and Indefinite adjectives (Quali and Quanto) always go in front of the noun. To just about complete the set also remember ogni, qualche and nessuno. Hope this helps.

May 1, 2013

Shirin-Rose

Awesome, that makes so much more sense now. Thanks!

May 2, 2013

Lloydo3000

Is it okay to use davvero/veramente like the hints tell us?

October 5, 2013

Flysalot

I did and it was marked correct. Voi siete davvero una bella coppia

April 25, 2014

LynnSerafi

I have many Italian cousins and they tend to use "proprio" in sentences with this kind of meaning ("you are really..." whatever).

February 19, 2015

ode2joy

What's wrong with "gentile" instead of "bella"? DL marked it wrong.

February 8, 2015

Gal.Gutterman

why is it "Siete proprio una bella coppia" and not "Siete propria una bella coppia"? coppia is a feminine form..

May 16, 2013

mukkapazza

So far you've learned two different types of proprio. If you can identify the role of the word, then you can figure out whether or not to use a different form :)

adjective indicates possession: like most adjectives, this one does change with gender and number

  • Ognuno ha la propria giacca/Each one has got his own jacket
  • La ragazza usa i propri poteri/The girl uses her own powers

adverb can mean truly/really...: like all adverbs, this one does not change

  • È proprio una bella giornata/It is truly a beautiful day
  • È proprio un disastro/It is truly a disaster
May 16, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

Tnx

May 19, 2013

LynnSerafi

Thanks for that. Makes much more sense now.

February 19, 2015

BLPK

Would sei ever be appropriate here? treating the coppia as a single unit

January 10, 2014

BenZeller

In this sentence, probably not, because in English you wouldn't say "You are a nice couple" to one person. Also, I just think about it as if "y'all" or "you all" makes more sense, then use voi, not tu. Hope I could help!

June 7, 2014

iactaaleaest

True,but you would say it to one couple!

April 5, 2015

BenZeller

Maybe so, yet the "you" is not referring to the people in the couple, not the couple itself.

May 3, 2015

akboyle

As a native English speaker, I can't explain the Italian grammar with any certainty, but I suspect it's because the "you" is implied to be plural--as though you are saying, "You (two) are truly a nice couple."

I don't know, though, whether Italian counts the couple as a singular collective noun when we speak about them in the 3rd person--as in "That couple is truly nice."

April 9, 2019

MihaMihi

Isn't couple also paio? I used it and lost a heart

July 22, 2014

Flysalot

Paio is pair, coppia is couple.

February 17, 2015

Clara-Lilla

Good question, I don't know if this is right but I think paio is more for objects -gloves, shoes etc.

February 13, 2015

MauroM.Car

Why is wrong 'certamente sono una bella coppia'?

September 2, 2014

Flysalot

sono would be 'they are' and it should be 'you are'.

September 2, 2014

MauroM.Car

Danke!

September 3, 2014

Fbeckwith

Shouldn't it be "sei" rather than "siete," since "couple" is a singular and not a plural in the same way that "famiglia" is singular rather than plural?

July 26, 2014

sanio

See BenZeller's great explanation, comparing "voi" and "you all", which you would not conjugate in the singular.

July 30, 2014

bilboburgler

you all, is it used much, sounds a little historic (John Wayne)

November 30, 2015

darkpeak

does anyone know why 'piacevole' was not accepted?

September 20, 2014

wyqtor

Would it be OK to say 'un bel parecchio'?

February 9, 2015

TanyaBella76

Not 'veramente' then for'truly'?

November 5, 2017

Nonna602151

Syntax! To me, "una coppia proprio bella" sounds fine too, but Duo says no. Waah! Will I ever get syntax straight?

March 14, 2018

Nonna602151

Why won't "carina" work here? It also means "nice," doesn't it?

March 15, 2018

JuliaApollonia

Why is proprio used here? it seems like a redundancy. Is it just colloquial?

January 19, 2016

LynnSerafi

"Proprio" adds emphasis. It is like when we say "really" or (as in this translation) "truly." You are not just a nice couple; you are truly a nice couple.

January 19, 2016

LuizQueved0

Hey...why not "una coppia bella"

April 28, 2016

DrewWoodall

Not sure what all of you are referring to with "hearts". Am I missing something?

May 26, 2016

TanyaBella76

I thought 'proprio' meant 'quite', and 'veramente' meant 'truly'??

April 12, 2017

TanyaBella76

I always thought 'proprio' meant 'quite'?

April 24, 2017

rhhpk

We have the word "proper" in English, which means "real", so if it helps, you could think of "proprio" as meaning "really" (as in "you're a really nice couple") and "veramente" as "truly". In some English dialects, there's the expression "proper", which means "really" or "very", as in "you're a proper nice couple".

April 24, 2017

TanyaBella76

Grazie! I only thought 'propio' meant 'quite', as I'm sure that's what Michel Thomas said on my audio CDs.

P.s, do you not get a little confused with all the other languages you're learning?

April 24, 2017

rhhpk

Thanks for looking at my profile. It is confusing doing several languages at the same time, especially if they are from the same family (Germanic or Romance for example), but I had a bit of a head start - my German is fluent and my French conversationally fluent. Then I found it was best to concentrate on one at a time, so I'm not working on my Italian at the moment, just Dutch, having spent the last year concentrating on Danish.

April 24, 2017

Judi362744

Finally got it after over 400 days. Voi is you all, and tu is when you are referring to one person.

June 23, 2017

didier.vle

Why not "Siete una copia veramente brava"

October 9, 2017

theelox

"Veramente siete una coppia buona" marked wrong. Why?

December 10, 2017

emmyllu

To me, "simpatica" is closer in meaning. Unless the sentence means they're nice looking

June 7, 2018

Mary942691

I thought it should be simpatica or gentile, too (or at least that those words should be accepted).

January 23, 2019

kristencox

Can anyone weigh in why not "brava coppia"

September 30, 2018

PaulMcAule1

'...coppia bella.' was OK here.

March 27, 2019

MichaelASm314026

DL has now presented three different words for "really" proprio, veramente, and daverro. What are the rules for each?

May 6, 2019

JohnBrooks637100

Is anyone else struggling with this module? I am finding it hard to figure the base rules.

June 5, 2019

Bennycatcat

I used "simpatica" and was marked incorrect, but could that have been ok?

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.