"You are truly a nice couple."

Translation:Siete proprio una bella coppia.

May 1, 2013

133 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julesetjulie

I thought "bella" meant "beautiful" and "bene" meant "good" or "nice" Are these interchangeable?


Kmandadad

I also understood Bella to mean pretty and Bene to mean good or nice.


fiumetamigi

"Bene" is an adverb, meaning well (as in sto bene); good is "buono". Nice is a rather elusive word in English, and I suspect there are several ways to translate it into Italian...


BampaOwl

Unfortunately for my hearts my dictionary does not include 'buono' for 'nice'. Though it does have 'bene' for the adverb 'nicely' :-)


iactaaleaest

If anyone is interested ( slightly off topic), the word "nice" originally meant delicate/intricate/ refined/ well made. A hundred and something years later it has now been so over/ misused that it is extremely vague/ bland, meaning " quite pleasant/ OK/ attractive etc". It is so bland and virtually meaningless we were told to never use it in wrtten English as there is always a better more precise word.


rhhpk

Originally it meant "unpleasant"! "You are a nice fellow" was an insult in the 17th Century. It's a bit like "wicked" which is changing its meaning in our time.


Erated8

"we were told to never use it in wrtten English as there is always a better more precise word." Nice.


PolarBear667564

So much for biscuits from Nice ;)


RaspberryBlue_It

In reality bella = beautiful and carina = pretty. They taught me that at school during english lessons.


darkAngel263

Think of the "nice" as "nice looking". If I'm understanding correctly, the speaker is saying the two look good together. So "bella" would fit here


Eeva40484

I assumed the speaker referred to personalities. "You are so nice to me."


Gal.Gutterman

why is it "Siete proprio una bella coppia" and not "Siete propria una bella coppia"? coppia is a feminine form..


mukkapazza

So far you've learned two different types of proprio. If you can identify the role of the word, then you can figure out whether or not to use a different form :)

adjective indicates possession: like most adjectives, this one does change with gender and number

  • Ognuno ha la propria giacca/Each one has got his own jacket
  • La ragazza usa i propri poteri/The girl uses her own powers

adverb can mean truly/really...: like all adverbs, this one does not change

  • È proprio una bella giornata/It is truly a beautiful day
  • È proprio un disastro/It is truly a disaster

LynnSerafi

Thanks for that. Makes much more sense now.


Shirin-Rose

When does an adjective come before the noun and when can it go after it? I keep getting it marked wrong for putting it in the wrong place, but it's not consistently before or after the noun...


Chris123456

Most of the time they come after. The ones that commonly come before are bello, buono, grande - all with their various derivatives. Also worth bearing in mind is that the position of the adjective can change the meaning eg una borsa cara = an expensive handbag, un caro amico = a dear friend.

Dome further detail: Demonstrative adjectives (questo and quello,) posessive adjectives (mio, tuo, suo) and Indefinite adjectives (Quali and Quanto) always go in front of the noun. To just about complete the set also remember ogni, qualche and nessuno. Hope this helps.


Shirin-Rose

Awesome, that makes so much more sense now. Thanks!


Lloydo3000

Is it okay to use davvero/veramente like the hints tell us?


Flysalot

I did and it was marked correct. Voi siete davvero una bella coppia


LynnSerafi

I have many Italian cousins and they tend to use "proprio" in sentences with this kind of meaning ("you are really..." whatever).


DawnCarol

And I used veremente and it was marked incorrect.


ion1122

veremente -> veramente


BLPK

Would sei ever be appropriate here? treating the coppia as a single unit


Elon_the_Hittite

No. A couple is indeed a single unit but it is composed of two individuals. So, 'sei' for addressing each individual but 'siete' for addressing the couple. However, if talking about the couple then 'è' would be correct.


BenZeller

In this sentence, probably not, because in English you wouldn't say "You are a nice couple" to one person. Also, I just think about it as if "y'all" or "you all" makes more sense, then use voi, not tu. Hope I could help!


iactaaleaest

True,but you would say it to one couple!


anna857144

I agree a couple is singular


akboyle

As a native English speaker, I can't explain the Italian grammar with any certainty, but I suspect it's because the "you" is implied to be plural--as though you are saying, "You (two) are truly a nice couple."

I don't know, though, whether Italian counts the couple as a singular collective noun when we speak about them in the 3rd person--as in "That couple is truly nice."


BenZeller

Maybe so, yet the "you" is not referring to the people in the couple, not the couple itself.


boringhater

no. "sei" goes for "tu sei" and is meant to refer to one interlocutor only. like, imagine saying to a single person in front of you "hey, you, my friend, yourself, are a nice couple". Something is wrong, right? That's what the phrase with "sei" would mean. so no. never appropriate.


ode2joy

What's wrong with "gentile" instead of "bella"? DL marked it wrong.


TanyaBella76

Not 'veramente' then for'truly'?


-HystErica-

I tried "Veramente siete una bella coppia" and it was marked wrong =(

May it was the word order?


SimonWerman

Why is "una buona coppia" incorrect?


ilfalco42

Why not "una simpatica coppia"? Simpatica is one of the suggestions and yet it is not accepted.


MichaelASm314026

DL has now presented three different words for "really" proprio, veramente, and daverro. What are the rules for each?


RusolNajar

I thought Bella means Beautiful and Simpatica means nice


guiseppedimino

Shouldn't it be "sei" rather than "siete," since "couple" is a singular and not a plural in the same way that "famiglia" is singular rather than plural?


sanio

See BenZeller's great explanation, comparing "voi" and "you all", which you would not conjugate in the singular.


bilboburgler

you all, is it used much, sounds a little historic (John Wayne)


DrewWoodall

Not sure what all of you are referring to with "hearts". Am I missing something?


Mary267411

The phone app version uses hearts. The free desktop version, at least what I have, does not, so does not have a penalty for a wrong answer.


Sylvia754597

you have a system of hearts, I don't know if it is only on the free version, like a game. If you make a mistake you lose a heart. If you lose too much hearts, you cannot progress until the next day.


verna120098

I am using the FREE version. I'm guessing the paid version uses hearts.


MihaMihi

Isn't couple also paio? I used it and lost a heart


Flysalot

Paio is pair, coppia is couple.


Clara-Lilla

Good question, I don't know if this is right but I think paio is more for objects -gloves, shoes etc.


MauroM.Car

Why is wrong 'certamente sono una bella coppia'?


Flysalot

sono would be 'they are' and it should be 'you are'.


Nonna602151

Syntax! To me, "una coppia proprio bella" sounds fine too, but Duo says no. Waah! Will I ever get syntax straight?


ion1122

Keep in mind that in the Duo sentence here, "proprio" is an adverb, not an adjective, so you should adjust your word order accordingly.


Nonna602151

Why won't "carina" work here? It also means "nice," doesn't it?


Jefferson877337

Same doubt here


Bennycatcat

I used "simpatica" and was marked incorrect, but could that have been ok?


nmpez

I wrote "Voi siete veramente una simpatica coppia" and was marked wrong. When I changed the word order to "coppia simpatica" it was marked correct. I don't know if that helps!


ion1122

Bennycat, you must show us the complete sentence that you wrote. Otherwise it is hard to say where you may have made an error.


salganino

Why can't we use "Veramente" in place of proprio?


darkpeak

does anyone know why 'piacevole' was not accepted?


wyqtor

Would it be OK to say 'un bel parecchio'?


ion1122

No. The word "parecchio" is not a noun. It does not refer to a couple of people.

The word "parecchio" is an adjective/determiner. It means "couple" only in the sense of "some", "a few" -- for example, "a couple of beers"


Judi362744

Finally got it after over 400 days. Voi is you all, and tu is when you are referring to one person.


LynfaLanda

Why does davvero not work here?


ion1122

What is the complete sentence that you wrote?


HandsomeRob5

Why is sei proprio una bella coppia "incorrect"??


James945697

I got marked wrong for using 'sei', but as the phrase is referring to a (one, singular) couple, shouldn't sei be correct?


Angela587186

Why was it incorrect for adding voi?


Renbud1

Siete proprio una simpatica coppia. Was marked wrong. I though simpatico was the adjective to describe personality and bello to describe appearance.


ion1122

If you use "simpatica", you must place it AFTER the noun.


JuliaApollonia

Why is proprio used here? it seems like a redundancy. Is it just colloquial?


LynnSerafi

"Proprio" adds emphasis. It is like when we say "really" or (as in this translation) "truly." You are not just a nice couple; you are truly a nice couple.


LuizQueved0

Hey...why not "una coppia bella"


TanyaBella76

I thought 'proprio' meant 'quite', and 'veramente' meant 'truly'??


TanyaBella76

I always thought 'proprio' meant 'quite'?


rhhpk

We have the word "proper" in English, which means "real", so if it helps, you could think of "proprio" as meaning "really" (as in "you're a really nice couple") and "veramente" as "truly". In some English dialects, there's the expression "proper", which means "really" or "very", as in "you're a proper nice couple".


TanyaBella76

Grazie! I only thought 'propio' meant 'quite', as I'm sure that's what Michel Thomas said on my audio CDs.

P.s, do you not get a little confused with all the other languages you're learning?


rhhpk

Thanks for looking at my profile. It is confusing doing several languages at the same time, especially if they are from the same family (Germanic or Romance for example), but I had a bit of a head start - my German is fluent and my French conversationally fluent. Then I found it was best to concentrate on one at a time, so I'm not working on my Italian at the moment, just Dutch, having spent the last year concentrating on Danish.


verna120098

oh you Europeans have such opportunities to use other than native languages. Years ago an English teacher in the Piedmont (central) region of North Carolina declared that all the Spanish she ever got to use was, "Mas pane, por favor."


didier.vle

Why not "Siete una copia veramente brava"


theelox

"Veramente siete una coppia buona" marked wrong. Why?


emmyllu

To me, "simpatica" is closer in meaning. Unless the sentence means they're nice looking


Mary942691

I thought it should be simpatica or gentile, too (or at least that those words should be accepted).


denisemelv1

I also believe simpatica is a far more suitable word in this instance. It was in the hints and rejected. Not so sure about gentile - kind I think


kristencox

Can anyone weigh in why not "brava coppia"


Paul..McAuley

'...coppia bella.' was OK here.


JohnBrooks637100

Is anyone else struggling with this module? I am finding it hard to figure the base rules.


susancoby

Voi siete davvero una bella copia


Gianna68

You plural is wrong with the noun couple. It's singular.


lynn166419

Buona=nice, good, well Bella=beautiful, pretty, attractive.


Rodjo8

I put: Voi siete proprio una bella coppia and Duo says: Wrong, it's Siete proprio una bella copia. And I say: If I would ever learn Italian, obviously must be considered as a genious.


Erated8

1: This Sounds Really Weird In English, Maybe Moving "Truly" To Be After "A" Would Work Better? 2: Doesn't "Bella" Mean "Beautiful"? Why Does It Mean "Nice" Here?


roman2095

There are so many meanings of "nice" in English that you can virtually take your pick which Italian word you use. I would not worry too much if Duo does not accept yours provided it appears in the following:

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/nice


LaDonna2020

why can't I use "una buona coppia"?


anna684111

Nice originally meant 'precise' as well so it wasn't really a compliment. I wouldn't want to be described as precise in character. I think 'bella' is an awful translation for 'nice' How about 'gradevole' or 'piacevole'? Dont think Duolingo got this right!


KathleenEv267503

My answer is correct


jaime276787

For me Nice= good, pleasant Beautiful= good looking


verna120098

I thought gentile was nice. This sentence makes me think that they are good looking. "Pretty is as pretty does." "Beauty is skin deep."


Sylvia754597

Siete davvero una coppia gentile. I am not sure which bit DL did not like the "davvero" or the "gentile". Listening to Italians talking in videos and how they use gentile, it sounds that the meaning of "gentile" is nice, and should be accepted here.


verna120098

maybe DL is thinking that it has not introduced us to "gentile, " and wants only our limited vocabulary.


Trudy72040

What is wrong with veramente please?


gooley

surely "a couple" is singular therefore sei rather than siege. Comments please


ion1122

The choice of "sei" or "siete" does not depend on whether the noun "coppia" is singular or plural. Rather, it depends on how many people you are addressing/talking to and/or how many people you are talking about.

Imagine both members of the couple are sitting in front of you. It would be natural to address them both and therefore use "siete" in Italian.

Now imagine that only one member of the couple is in front of you, so you are talking to only one person about what that person and his/her friend are like as a couple. Would you now say "sei" instead of "siete"? The answer, which may surpise you, is no.

In the sentence here ("You are are a nice couple"), even when talking to only one person, you are still talking about more than one person. (One person alone cannot be a "couple"). Therefore, even though talking to just one person, "siete" remains correct for this sentence.


Jill131224

Sei davvero una bella coppia should also be accepted. "Davvero" is in the hints.


CarlaCulve

STOP CHANGING THE WORDS!!!!!!!!!


Nuvola91

Fix this question. Simpatico/a is correct. Better in fact than bella!


alevitzky

Why not "siete davvero una bella copia"?


Mark786055

Could of also said siete una bella copia.


Loretta761463

I used "simpatici" which I thought meant nice...but it seems it wasn't correct


Jill131224

Google translate "Siete proprio una bella coppia" -> "You are such a beautiful couple".


Johannes111984

Why is "Siete una coppia veramente gentile" wrong?


Richard886605

I think these adverbs are introduced too much altogether, making them difficult to distinguish and remember.


lubowsky

Could you also use simpatica instead of bella?


RicardoMor141307

I put "voi state veramente una bella coppia". Why is this wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Why not simpatica rather than bella


CarlaCulve

    I do not understand "Proprio" I look it up, and the definition is "really, truly, exact" And then the examples are Lei mangia la propria cena, i gatti mangiano il proprio cibo, all "their own, or her own. No wonder Im always confused. Cant even get a straight answer here.


Stanley_97

    Why "Tu sei proprio una bella coppia" is wrong? Is it about the position of the adjective maybe?


hughgodfre1

    Una bella coppia to me means a handsome couple (physical appearance) A nice couple is about how kind, friendly etc. Therefore, I feel una buona coppia is more appropriate.


Moni532

    "Sei davvero una bella coppia" ... marked as wrong...


James945697

    "Sei proprio una coppia simpatica" was wrong ?


patricia764504

    Can you please explain why i got this one incorrect? Vi sono davvero una bella coppia


Eeva40484

    "Sono" means "they are". When you want to say "you (two) are", you need to say "siete".


sooop

    Why not davvero instead of proprio?


ion1122

    What exactly did you write?


CarolePat

    simpatica means nice? veramente means truly? Mind you my word order was different.


ion1122

    Carole, what exactly did you write? Help us out here ...


JoAnn889075

    tu siete una bella copia should be accepted as well as siete propio una bella copia


ion1122

    JoAnn, your suggested translation, "Tu siete una bella copia", is missing a word for "truly", which appears in the English we are given. So why do you feel your translation should be accepted?


gregory92150

    "siete una coppia veramente simpatica" not accepted


Eeva40484

    That would be "you are a truly nice couple", so veramente is in the wrong place.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.