1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a whisky. Good healt…

"This is a whisky. Good health."

Translation:Seo uisge-beatha. Slàinte mhath.

February 19, 2020

5 Comments


Skaseforever

Shouldn't it be "this is whisky", without
the "a"?


ojb_viola

It could mean either.


JiNeern

Does "slàinte mhath" mean "cheers" here?


joannejoanne12

Yep, I don't know why it says 'good health'. Although, that is the literal translation.


JaneyCKidd

'Good health!' is a very common toast in any language. Im puzzled why its a matter of discussion.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.