"Ich laufe."

Translation:I walk.

May 1, 2013

53 Comments


hipp5

Is there another word for "run" and/or "walk"? It seems kinda important to be able to make a distinction between those two actions in speech.

May 1, 2013

CDoubleUS

From what I've gathered... gehen is generally used for walk. Laufen usually means run, and Rennen means to run in a race.

August 20, 2013

abbythegail

My german friend (from Northern Germany) says that they almost always use Laufe for run and Gehen for walk!

February 21, 2014

NormanLG07

Danke ;D

May 1, 2014

flamingnerd

dude, don't believe it. yes you'd think one actual German would give you the right answer but I'm in germany and I've asked A LOT of people this question. Some say laufen IS running. Some insist that it is walking. Some say it's either walking or running. All do agree that walking is slower than laufen and laufen is slower than running.

December 2, 2014

LittleDino

If so, is laufen actually something like a trot?

April 3, 2015

Vaprrenon

So...is laufen more of a brisk walk, then? Hurrying along but not outright sprinting?

July 23, 2015

JennyRB1

So is it like a jog

January 23, 2016

Dave631975

So why do more Germans not get disqualified in Olympic walking races?

May 11, 2018

scazalbao

This explains my confusion of this sentence. Thank you.

September 27, 2017

cazort

I'm not a native speaker but I can try to clarify.

I've been in Germany three times and plenty of Germans use "laufen" to mean walk, but they also use other terms. Keep in mind, Germans often walk much faster than average Americans, so their "walk" might seem like a "run" or at least a hurried walk to some people. I don't know if it's regional, but I've spent most of my time around Berlin and heard lots of people use "laufen" to mean walking--especially when people are talking about it as an alternative to taking transit.

Germans also have a separate word, "spazieren", which means a slow, more leisurely walk, with a connotation of less focus or direction. So "spazieren" is more like "go for a walk" whereas "laufen" seems to be a focused thing that is typically faster, if this makes sense? I think that "walk" in English corresponds to something roughly in between both of these words, and "run" seems also roughly in between "laufen" and "rennen". "Rennen" I think of as having an even faster connotation than the word "run" -- i.e. it's almost a little closer to "race" or "sprint" (but not completely here).

I hope this clarifies! And I'd love to hear from a native speaker if my impression of these words are accurate.

October 27, 2015

neid7044

SO COMPLICATED!!!!!

July 12, 2016

Thorondor95

Just for people or can objects also run in a race? Can das Farhzeug rennt?

February 25, 2017

Dore.m

Many thanks. Is Laufen as jog or general running?

April 13, 2018

RichardSpe847262

If you are a competitive runner you would always say Ich laufe, ich bin Läufer/in. If you are an occasional runner, you can use the verb 'joggen'.

March 31, 2019

Seth_H
December 25, 2013

BabyDuckDino

This link was very helpful, thank you.

December 10, 2014

134455u

Thank you!

February 18, 2016

Reinhild

run - rennen, laufen walk - gehen, laufen, zu Fuss gehen

May 3, 2013

je.saenz139

What about jogging? Its between those two and i think i needs to have its own word too

August 1, 2015

sparroe

If it really matters, another word will often be used.

July 17, 2013

thefeinyx

there is another word for run: ich renne, wir/sie rennen or er/sie rennt

April 26, 2016

elma_cayi

In Austria "laufen" is running. "Gehen" is walking or going. "Spazierien" is going for a stroll. I've not ever heard an Austrian say "laufen" for walking, and our grammar is the same as in Germany (only some nouns are different).

January 31, 2015

alexey.yan

You also use auxiliary verbs sein and haben a bit differently though. But that's off the main topic

February 18, 2016

alexey.yan

I mean Austrians

February 18, 2016

ManOfGer

It's a shame, as "Lola Lauft" is a better title than "Lola Rennt".

June 5, 2015

veganpanda

I've been told on here to use "laufe" for BOTH walk and run, how can that be right???

January 11, 2014

-Goca-

I have the same problem. I don´t know when to translate like "walk" and in which case like "run". these are 2 deferance actions

February 4, 2014

MK772759

My family is German, as in, they all speak German and were born there. They have never used the verb laufen for walking, they've only ever used gehen and spazieren. Laufen, as stated by some earlier, is for running while rennen is more for racing. I do hope this gets adjusted soon as it might make some of the others practicing German get looked at weird when they say they want to go on a run rather then on a walk when a walk would be considered normal and a run bizarre. And I apologize if it was cleared up and I only added to what has been solved, there were multiple posts that I did not scroll through everything.

June 24, 2017

Reza_ebrz

What's different between läuft & laufe... What unmlauts do here?

April 5, 2018

Chia-MingS

I have the same question, I understand the difference about [ -fe / fe] between "ich laufe" and "Er läuft", just don't get when to use the umlaut or not ?

November 29, 2018

cydoniia

It says in the Tips and Notes for the lesson:

A few common verbs change the vowel in the second and third person singular. Normally the vowel will change:

from a to ä from e to i(e)

I think it's just a general rule.

December 1, 2018

spicymelons

If i wanted to say "i want to walk" or "i want to go for a walk" would 'ich will eine laufe' be correct?

February 7, 2017

GeoSchribs

"I want to walk" is about: "Ich möchte (noch) einen Spaziergang machen." Or: "Ich möchte etwas rausgehen (go outdoor)." "Ich bin (I am going to) laufen." Or: "Ich bin dann mal joggen."

June 5, 2017

ArumugamBa

Read all the comments but still not satisfied. Somebody help me. Laufe = walk, run

November 25, 2014

flamingnerd

I'm in Germany (Berlin) and I've asked A LOT of people this question. Some say laufen IS running. Some insist that it is walking. Some say it's either walking or running. All do agree that walking is slower than laufen and laufen is slower than running.

Also, German is incredibly unsatisfying at times, so maybe repress your need for contentment ;) Personally, ich freue mich nicht über reflexive verbs.

December 2, 2014

bikejackel

So what you're saying is that laufen is jogging?

December 4, 2014

flamingnerd

Or walking or running, depending on the speaker. You're not getting an easy answer out of me because the Germans won't give me one either ;P

December 4, 2014

family93

W

February 16, 2015

Mitzke

I love hard rock

March 29, 2015

Mitzke

I wrote "i walk" and it said it is worng!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 30, 2015

YuliDias1

Why Duo does not have a verb conjugation session for Smartphones??

September 27, 2015

buse450295

Why nobody s not doing something useful? Like explaining laufen for subjects? Is it regular or irregular? Ich laufe, du laufst..??

November 8, 2015

GeoSchribs

ich laufe du läufst sie läuft (he too) Das Wasser (es) läuft. ihr lauft (kein ä) wir, Sie und sie laufen.

May 29, 2016

peleDas

Afaik laufen in english is run.

February 13, 2016

GeoSchribs

Usually, ja.

May 29, 2016

AylaMarkkula

Maybe it's kinda like how you'd say "I'm running errands" in English, even though you're not LITERALLY running while doing those errands. Either way, I was taught in school that laufe = running, and I'm sure any native German speakers would assume that's what you mean if you use that word as a foreign speaker of the German language.

June 21, 2017

wizzrd

I though spazieren was the work for walking?

November 16, 2017

Herpderpster

What if I wann run

January 22, 2018

Herpderpster

What if I wanna run?

January 22, 2018

CaptainNemo17

The way I walk "laufe" is correct in both ways :-p

May 27, 2018

David219105

In this case, shouldnt "ich laufe" translate to "i walk/run"?

October 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.