1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha an t-uisge ann agus tha …

"Bha an t-uisge ann agus tha mi bog fliuch."

Translation:It was raining and I am soaking wet.

February 19, 2020

3 Comments


JouBA51

In English you would use the Present Perfect Continuous with the first verb as this action has some relevance now, i.e. the fact that you are soaking (wet). So "it has been raining" would be a better English translation. However, I have not yet come across a Present Perfect tense in Gaelic, if there is one.


Howard

Not necessarily. If the rain has stopped, you would say "It was raining."


Cristine864100

But not "there was rain... "?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.