1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono andata allo zoo ieri."

"Sono andata allo zoo ieri."

Translation:I went to the zoo yesterday.

May 1, 2013

30 Comments


Shirin-Rose

How is this in any way a present tense? I would definitely class this as past tense in english.


mukkapazza

You're quite right! An interesting contrast between the Italian 'passato prossimo' and the English 'present perfect': these are formed in similar ways (have had/ho avuto) but are often used to refer to different types of events or experiences. For example 'yesterday' would never be used with 'have gone'. Often the system allows you to practice things you've already learned in later skills...but what section did you find this in?


redorff

Sorry, I don't understand why "I have gone to the zoo yesterday" is not correct. Isn't it the same as "I have been to the zoo yesterday" ?


wuzeq

Does not " I have gone" means I haven't returened yet, while "I have been" means that I'am already back?


jaye16

Yes, they could but the could just be non specific times.


Shirin-Rose

Ah ok. It was in lesson 2 of Verbs: Present Perfect.


75llys

what would be "They went to the zoo"?


Thoughtdiva

"Sono andati allo zoo" (for all males or mixed males and females) or "Sono andate allo zoo" (for all females)


75llys

Thanks very much. I understand exactly now. Just like French, in fact.


MABBY

Why do we choose "andata", with "sono" here? In other lessons, venuta and venuto can refer to "she" or "he" came, but this is for "I" so is "Sono andato" just as valid?


Shirin-Rose

I think it depends on your own gender. For verbs that go with "essere" the 1st person ending reflects your own gender, but for verbs that use "avere" the 1st person ending is always "o". Can a native Italian speaker correct me if I'm wrong?


Thoughtdiva

You are right (although I'm not a native speaker). There are actually cases where the participle (end word) using avere changes as well (when direct object pronouns are involved), but we don't need to go into that here!


Sim_Bee

Surely this is only correct if you are female... I (as a male) would have to say.. "Sono andato..." to be correct.


AmySpatula

I don't understand why i have a man's voice saying sono andata - its too confusing!


ahmarusya

i still do not understand why "sono andatO" is not right


Thoughtdiva

It IS right. So is "Sono andata". If both are not accepted, you can report it.


georgemuddiman

can't it just be... "Io andante allo zoo ieri"??


talkdolly

gone is always used in the present when used with has... eg he has gone to fetch her coat. She has gone to the hairdresser. Where has the cake gone!

Went is used as the past tense eg she went to see her father yesterday. He went abroad last week. He always went to market on Friday.

Changing has to had makes it past tense eg he had gone to fetch her coat. She had gone to the hairdresser. Where had the cake gone. Does this help?


Catarina997071

Woof,I do wish DuoLingo included explanations more often, especially if you translate something wrong


Ispirac

In this case she talk to us that she went etc..


acarosa58

Mi era parso di sentire "sono andati allo zoo"non può essere dato come errore


acarosa58

E comunque in inglese è uguale penso


AmirYousif2

I just want to know if there any past tense in Italian? SO WE don't need to use present perfect? Yesterday in English doesn't need to put have it's use with past tense am i right?


jaye16

Yes, indeed there is a past tense in Italian, you'll get there soon enough. Keep in mind, however, that often the tenses in Italian are not used in the same way. On Immersion, the Italian present needs to be translated with the English past. Just take it a step at a time. Best of luck.


Connie431100

why not "they went to the zoo yesterday"?


Shirin-Rose

That would be "sono andati allo zoo ieri". "Andata" is singular first person female.


MikeGGP1

Is andare an unusual case where the "I" version is matched to gender or does that generally occur in the past tense (andato, andata) of a verb. For example, present tense "io bevo" is the same whether the speaker is male or female. Does it become "ho bevuto troppo" and "ho bevuta troppo" in the past tense?


Shirin-Rose

No, the ending in the past tense only changes for the verbs that use the auxiliary 'to be' rather than 'to have'. So since andare uses essere, the ending changes for gender and plurality, as does diventare (sono diventato/a, or siamo diventati) and many others. But bere uses avere, so it will always be ho bevuto, regardless of gender or plurality.


ScottManson

What exactly is the rule for changimg the verb in the present-perfect tense?


Tom420379

I don' understand "I have gone..." is marked wrong. True, the event has been completed (unless one spent the night at the zoo;) however, it is perfectly understood in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.