"Sono andata allo zoo ieri."

Translation:I went to the zoo yesterday.

May 1, 2013

28 Comments


Shirin-Rose

How is this in any way a present tense? I would definitely class this as past tense in english.

May 1, 2013

mukkapazza

You're quite right! An interesting contrast between the Italian 'passato prossimo' and the English 'present perfect': these are formed in similar ways (have had/ho avuto) but are often used to refer to different types of events or experiences. For example 'yesterday' would never be used with 'have gone'. Often the system allows you to practice things you've already learned in later skills...but what section did you find this in?

May 1, 2013

redorff

Sorry, I don't understand why "I have gone to the zoo yesterday" is not correct. Isn't it the same as "I have been to the zoo yesterday" ?

January 1, 2014

wuzeq

Does not " I have gone" means I haven't returened yet, while "I have been" means that I'am already back?

July 8, 2014

jaye16

Yes, they could but the could just be non specific times.

September 21, 2014

Shirin-Rose

Ah ok. It was in lesson 2 of Verbs: Present Perfect.

May 2, 2013

75llys

what would be "They went to the zoo"?

January 27, 2014

Thoughtdiva

"Sono andati allo zoo" (for all males or mixed males and females) or "Sono andate allo zoo" (for all females)

January 27, 2014

75llys

Thanks very much. I understand exactly now. Just like French, in fact.

January 28, 2014

MABBY

Why do we choose "andata", with "sono" here? In other lessons, venuta and venuto can refer to "she" or "he" came, but this is for "I" so is "Sono andato" just as valid?

June 1, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I think it depends on your own gender. For verbs that go with "essere" the 1st person ending reflects your own gender, but for verbs that use "avere" the 1st person ending is always "o". Can a native Italian speaker correct me if I'm wrong?

June 3, 2013

Thoughtdiva

You are right (although I'm not a native speaker). There are actually cases where the participle (end word) using avere changes as well (when direct object pronouns are involved), but we don't need to go into that here!

January 9, 2014

Sim_Bee

Surely this is only correct if you are female... I (as a male) would have to say.. "Sono andato..." to be correct.

December 27, 2014

talkdolly

gone is always used in the present when used with has... eg he has gone to fetch her coat. She has gone to the hairdresser. Where has the cake gone!

Went is used as the past tense eg she went to see her father yesterday. He went abroad last week. He always went to market on Friday.

Changing has to had makes it past tense eg he had gone to fetch her coat. She had gone to the hairdresser. Where had the cake gone. Does this help?

September 25, 2016

Catarina997071

Woof,I do wish DuoLingo included explanations more often, especially if you translate something wrong

August 2, 2017

Ispirac

In this case she talk to us that she went etc..

September 16, 2013

ahmarusya

i still do not understand why "sono andatO" is not right

February 13, 2014

Thoughtdiva

It IS right. So is "Sono andata". If both are not accepted, you can report it.

February 13, 2014

acarosa58

Mi era parso di sentire "sono andati allo zoo"non può essere dato come errore

April 22, 2014

acarosa58

E comunque in inglese è uguale penso

April 22, 2014

AmirYousif2

I just want to know if there any past tense in Italian? SO WE don't need to use present perfect? Yesterday in English doesn't need to put have it's use with past tense am i right?

October 21, 2015

jaye16

Yes, indeed there is a past tense in Italian, you'll get there soon enough. Keep in mind, however, that often the tenses in Italian are not used in the same way. On Immersion, the Italian present needs to be translated with the English past. Just take it a step at a time. Best of luck.

October 22, 2015

Connie431100

why not "they went to the zoo yesterday"?

May 12, 2016

Shirin-Rose

That would be "sono andati allo zoo ieri". "Andata" is singular first person female.

May 12, 2016

georgemuddiman

can't it just be... "Io andante allo zoo ieri"??

June 28, 2016

MikeGGP1

Is andare an unusual case where the "I" version is matched to gender or does that generally occur in the past tense (andato, andata) of a verb. For example, present tense "io bevo" is the same whether the speaker is male or female. Does it become "ho bevuto troppo" and "ho bevuta troppo" in the past tense?

January 1, 2017

Shirin-Rose

No, the ending in the past tense only changes for the verbs that use the auxiliary 'to be' rather than 'to have'. So since andare uses essere, the ending changes for gender and plurality, as does diventare (sono diventato/a, or siamo diventati) and many others. But bere uses avere, so it will always be ho bevuto, regardless of gender or plurality.

January 17, 2017

ScottManson

What exactly is the rule for changimg the verb in the present-perfect tense?

May 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.