1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where am I sitting then?"

"Where am I sitting then?"

Translation:Càit a bheil mi a' suidhe ma-thà?

February 19, 2020

3 Comments


BhauliyaMoss

I wrote A bheil... And it just said I'd done a typo and it should have been Ca bheil... Is this a shortened version of caite a bheil?


PhilipWhitaker

What's the difference between càite and càit?


silmeth

càite a… is an older spelling, càit a… is a newer one that leaves out an unpronounced vowels. They are both the exact same words. The course initially used the older càite a… but is switching to càit a… so that’s what you’ll see in newly added sentences. Both should be accepted (if one is not, report it).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.