1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are not well-dressed, I …

"You are not well-dressed, I am well-dressed!"

Translation:Chan eil thusa spaideil, tha mise spaideil!

February 20, 2020

5 Comments


Martin234957

Could someone clarify why 'is mise' is acceptable translation for 'I am' when introducing oneself but not accepted in this exercise please?


lemhop

Why do you sometimes use tusa and not thusa?


tj4234

You use tusa following words ending in s or ch. There may be other instances I've forgotten

For example 's tusa a tha spaideil (it basically means "you're posh").

If you find thusa hard to say in a sentence and tusa is easier, it probably means you should be using tusa


Coiseam

I choose to remember this new vocab word by thinking about how posh people wear spats


AlisonPalm18

That's a great tip thanks

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.