1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats chicken or fish."

"He eats chicken or fish."

Translation:Lui mangia pollo o pesce.

May 1, 2013

14 Comments


Euhan1

"Mangiare pollo" - to bogart the joint


Nonna602151

When do you use "sia"?


PATRICKPIZ1

you use it for both. "both tea and coffee" "sia tè che/sia caffè"


roman2095

It is the subjunctive mood of the first, second and third person singular present tense of essere

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

When to use the subjunctive is the subject of later lessons


KateGreatest

I wasn't exposed to oppure at all prior to this translation challenge. Can the order of questions be better "patrolled" maybe?


mukkapazza

Hi Kate! Oppure and o are taught together so users can learn the pattern from the example sentences :) This is the way anybody learns their own language as well, right? A child in Bologna might think "ma che cavolo vuol dire antitesi?" but after seeing it a few times in context it begins to make sense. We're always open to suggestions if you have ideas to make the process better!


Susan-Robinson

if both translations are correct ("mangia pollo o pesce" or mangia pollo oppure pesce") then what is the distinction between "o" and "oppure"?


ninarichi1

O=or ; Oppure= or rather


trincowski

"Lui mangia i polli o i pesci."

Can anyone please explain me why this is wrong...?


roman2095

Probably for the same reason that we do not say "the chickens" in English when asking if someone eats chicken i.e when describing a category of meat there is no need for a definite article or the plural.

i polli could be used in either a generalisation about ALL chickens, or a reference to some particular chickens, but neither of those is the case here.


PATRICKPIZ1

you could use the article with a singular noun to reference the general category of chicken/fish. oppure you can omit the article to reference some nonspecific chicken/fish. but the plural is a reference to some specific chickens/fish (those in the refrigerator maybe) and that doesn't fit with the english sentence.


Gene16176

I had "Lui mangi pollo o pesce" and was marked wrong. In the 'drop down' it also had (Lui/Lei) mangi, yet the approved answer is as above "Lui mangia", why this discrepency. Can anyone please explain I am confused.


Carrie305547

Hi Gene, 'mangi' translates to 'you' eat. For 'he eats' you need 'mangia'.


PATRICKPIZ1

'o' and 'oppure' are interchangeable. but 'oppure' can start a sentence when you are giving a choice or making a differentiation. "maybe she was walking slowly in order to delay the inevitable argument. oppure she was just tired."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.