"He eats chicken or fish."

Translation:Lui mangia pollo o pesce.

May 1, 2013

14 Comments


KateGreatest

I wasn't exposed to oppure at all prior to this translation challenge. Can the order of questions be better "patrolled" maybe?

May 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Hi Kate! Oppure and o are taught together so users can learn the pattern from the example sentences :) This is the way anybody learns their own language as well, right? A child in Bologna might think "ma che cavolo vuol dire antitesi?" but after seeing it a few times in context it begins to make sense. We're always open to suggestions if you have ideas to make the process better!

May 1, 2013

Susan-Robinson

if both translations are correct ("mangia pollo o pesce" or mangia pollo oppure pesce") then what is the distinction between "o" and "oppure"?

November 7, 2014

ninarichi1

O=or ; Oppure= or rather

August 14, 2015

Euhan1

"Mangiare pollo" - to bogart the joint

April 4, 2017

Cnith1

Chicken or fish, fish or chicken, same thing! Grrr pick monster!

August 18, 2016

roman2095

If you reversed the two nouns then the computer thinks you have just learned that pollo = "fish" and pesce = "chicken" so of course it has to mark you wrong. In some cases the person making such a switch will been genuinely confused about the vocab and needs to be told.

August 9, 2018

AaronWeiss3

why is polli not a legitimate answer? chicken is being used as a type of food in the same fashion as fish, not as an individual animal

November 13, 2016

roman2095

Probably for the same reason that we do not say "chickens" in English when asking if someone eats chicken i.e when describing a category of meat there is no need for a definite article or the plural.

August 9, 2018

trincowski

"Lui mangia i polli o i pesci."

Can anyone please explain me why this is wrong...?

March 17, 2017

roman2095

Probably for the same reason that we do not say "the chickens" in English when asking if someone eats chicken i.e when describing a category of meat there is no need for a definite article or the plural.

i polli could be used in either a generalisation about ALL chickens, or a reference to some particular chickens, but neither of those is the case here.

August 9, 2018

Nonna602151

When do you use "sia"?

May 13, 2018

roman2095

It is the subjunctive mood of the first, second and third person singular present tense of essere

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

When to use the subjunctive is the subject of later lessons

August 9, 2018

Gene16176

I had "Lui mangi pollo o pesce" and was marked wrong. In the 'drop down' it also had (Lui/Lei) mangi, yet the approved answer is as above "Lui mangia", why this discrepency. Can anyone please explain I am confused.

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.