1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is it safe enough in Portree…

"Is it safe enough in Portree?"

Translation:A bheil e sàbhailte gu leòr ann am Port Rìgh?

February 20, 2020

7 Comments


pi5zZA0z

It is certainly safe enough in Portree! Tha Port Righ alainn! :-)


Morag_Kerr

I kept writing "A bheil e gu leòr sàbhailte ann am Port Rìgh?" which is obviously wrong but I don't really understand why it's wrong. (Or indeed why I kept wanting to write that, since the correct word order is the same as in English.)


joannejoanne12

'Is it enough safe in Portree?' The change is exactly the same in English :)


Morag_Kerr

I can see that. I have no idea why I kept typing it wrong. Verb - subject - everything else doesn't really help there though, since Tha is the verb and e is the subject, so there's no clear guidance about the order of the rest of it. Just think of the English. Note to self. Must do better.


joannejoanne12

Place-manner-time, maybe? It's the same in English. It's a way of remembering what order to place adverbs.

PLACE MANNER TIME

  • Tha mi a' dol dhachaigh air a' bhus a-màireach .
  • I am going home on the bus tomorrow .

I know you've studied German, so I'm not sure if you've come across the rule there. In German, it's time-manner-place.

  • Ich gehe morgen mit dem Bus nach Hause .

Morag_Kerr

Thank you. My German is very basic, picked up from opera scores and songs, and I'm not studying it at the moment so as not to confuse my poor brain when it's trying to learn Gaelic! I have come across an article on the rule for English, but as a native English speaker I do that without thinking about it.

Thank you very much for the helpful reply and I will try to remember this.


DaibhidhR

Very interesting. English is supposedly a Germanic language influenced by French. The role of Celtic languages is disputed. As far as I can see from the internet, the French are not too fussed about adverb order. So that can only mean one thing: we got our adverb order from Celtic. We certainly should not consider it remarkable if Gaelic and English are the same. When I started learning Gaelic it actually felt weird that so many of these small, subtle points were the same and I imagined the Gaels had copied the English. But now I know better, and in many cases I know the Gaelic rule predates the English one. I think as time goes by more and more English grammar will be recognised as a rip-off of Celtic and, from my experience, specifically Gaelic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.