"La donna scrive all'uomo."

Translation:The woman writes to the man.

May 1, 2013

18 Comments


Christine1999

Is all'uomo the shorter version of allo uomo? Do I use allo with masculine and alla with feminine nouns? Help is appreciated :)

June 8, 2014

AdiYan12

Ciao :) there you go, the connection between a and articolo determinativo : il-al, i-ai, la/l'-alla/all', le-alle, lo/l'-allo/all', gli-agli . hope this helps.

June 13, 2014

Christine1999

oh god, of course, this is so logical and easy! how could i misunderstand it? thanks for the help! XD

June 19, 2014

AsadowAli

what is so easy about

June 2, 2015

AdiYan12

no problem :)

June 19, 2014

yojharobed

I sense a potential love story...

November 30, 2014

paulmacd

Dear John...

October 24, 2016

sparkyalbatross

Is there a grid somewhere showing pronouns, prepositions, and these pronoun-preposition mixes, by gender and number?

December 9, 2013

madmendes

I have an app called Italian verbs...quite good in this regard. Has grammar list for this and tons of verbs with what I'm assuming to be the most used verbs at the top...and u click them for their full conjugations.

November 14, 2014

Turtlerider

Good girl! I think she has a crush on him <3

July 12, 2015

GalvanTivadar

Must be Tatiana.

May 25, 2017

LilyBellaRose22

Why isn't there a 'the'?

March 13, 2017

Trev756863

This is annoying. One of the explanations in another discussion topic (sorry, I didn't take the reference) is the use of "dall'orso", where the man goes to the bear. The explanation is that the preposition changes if the subject is "a living being", in that case a bear, but surely this also applies in this case. Would someone please clarify the rules regarding the use of this preposition : The man goes to the bear - L'uomo va dall'orso The woman writes to the man - La donna scrive all'uomo. It may be they are interchangeable, I can accept that, but if there is a rule regarding changing the preposition, then either "to the bear" is wrong or "to the man" is wrong.

September 13, 2018

Joan555082

This man's pronunciation is unclear. His z sounds like d, and uomo sounds like duomo. The woman is much better.

January 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.