1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna scrive all'uomo."

"La donna scrive all'uomo."

Translation:The woman writes to the man.

May 1, 2013

28 Comments


Christine1999

Is all'uomo the shorter version of allo uomo? Do I use allo with masculine and alla with feminine nouns? Help is appreciated :)


AdiYan12

Ciao :) there you go, the connection between a and articolo determinativo : il-al, i-ai, la/l'-alla/all', le-alle, lo/l'-allo/all', gli-agli . hope this helps.


Christine1999

oh god, of course, this is so logical and easy! how could i misunderstand it? thanks for the help! XD


AsadowAli

what is so easy about


Mekomonged

You can't write two vowels next to each other, that's why you take the o and put ('). So it'll be all'uomo not allo uomo...I hope it helped you


yojharobed

I sense a potential love story...


Turtlerider

Good girl! I think she has a crush on him <3


GalvanTivadar

Must be Tatiana.


sparkyalbatross

Is there a grid somewhere showing pronouns, prepositions, and these pronoun-preposition mixes, by gender and number?


madmendes

I have an app called Italian verbs...quite good in this regard. Has grammar list for this and tons of verbs with what I'm assuming to be the most used verbs at the top...and u click them for their full conjugations.


Trev756863

This is annoying. One of the explanations in another discussion topic (sorry, I didn't take the reference) is the use of "dall'orso", where the man goes to the bear. The explanation is that the preposition changes if the subject is "a living being", in that case a bear, but surely this also applies in this case. Would someone please clarify the rules regarding the use of this preposition : The man goes to the bear - L'uomo va dall'orso The woman writes to the man - La donna scrive all'uomo. It may be they are interchangeable, I can accept that, but if there is a rule regarding changing the preposition, then either "to the bear" is wrong or "to the man" is wrong.


Gabriel678117

I want to know this too


Joan555082

This man's pronunciation is unclear. His z sounds like d, and uomo sounds like duomo. The woman is much better.


LilyBellaRose22

Why isn't there a 'the'?


mextex1

I am confused. A few screens ago we had "ad Anna" inststead al Anna". Yet in this sentence with a vowel we use the al form


GalvanTivadar

"Ad Anna" is correct ("d" is mandatory when the preposition ends with the same letter the noun begins with). "Al Anna" is incorrect, because "al" is "a" + "il", "il" being a masculine article that does not go well with a feminine person. "All'Anna" would be correct if we used definite articles with proper names. "A" + "l'" becomes 'all'"; l'uomo, therefore "all'uomo".


curly729180

Why should this be wrong?


Geliquitas

I thought it would had been "La donna scrive al'uomo" if uomo is masculine, please any one?


wood_eater

Is all' pronounced oll?


BedirhanYilmazz

All right, Italian native speakers swallow the final vowel, I get it I'm supposed to ignore the sound and articulation and follow the rules. It's still irritating when learning.


Vera865126

The lady and the woman are nowadays the very same!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.