1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha tiocaid aig Iain."

"Tha tiocaid aig Iain."

Translation:Iain has a ticket.

February 20, 2020

6 Comments


EruditoJon

I think Iain is trying to escape all his misdeeds.


friendorphobia

He probably has all the tickets, which is why the tickets aren't here. Good thinking, Iain! They can't catch you now!


KeithMacBe

tiogaid is correct?


Ariaflame

Yes, it breaks the pronunciation rules because it's basically a galicisation of 'ticket' and they couldn't figure out a way to reproduce that with Gaelic sounds.


joannejoanne12

Yep, it ought to be tiogaid. It'll be changed in the update :)


Feech3

What's "Ian's ticket"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.