1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seann oilthigh."

"Seann oilthigh."

Translation:An old university.

February 20, 2020

6 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Why does the adjective come before the noun?


tj4234

no idea. It's one of a handful which do that. Deagh (good) and (droch) also do it.


Daveterpreter

Why is seann spelt with two nn here? I've seen it spelt with just one, as in "tha thu sean."


PhilipWhitaker

There are two adjectives for old. If you are saying you are old then it's sean, like you used above - tha thu sean. If you are saying an old dog, for example, then you can use sean after the noun - cù sean or seann before the noun, which lenites seann chù. No idea why, mind you...


Daveterpreter

When seann comes before a noun, it lenites it, eh? So seann chù ?


PhilipWhitaker

Yes, you're right. I'll edit my original comment...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.