1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An curran glè bhlasta."

"An curran glè bhlasta."

Translation:The very tasty carrot.

February 20, 2020

4 Comments


lairdoflard

This is the best title for a children's book!


Agatha631151

As long as the carrot is not the protagonist.


SusieMcRobbie

Curran is masculine, so why is there lenition of blasta? (And how do I ever get back to this comment to see if anyone has responded?)


Dibly

Glè lenites. Glè blasta becomes bhlasta because of glè, I believe.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.