1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My son has a new toy."

"My son has a new toy."

Translation:Tha dèideag ùr aig mo mhac.

February 20, 2020

3 Comments


GreumachTo

"Tha" is the verb but what are the subject and object of this sentence? As a native English speaker "aig" permits "dèideag ùr" to be positioned earlier in the phrase. Can the sentence be structured to give greater emphasis to "mo mhac"? E.g. "Tha mo mhac le deideag ùr"?


Ivitcyex

A new toy is at my son is the literal translation. X has y becomes y is at x in Gaelic.


OntarioMark

I don't understand when we use "aig" and when we use "aige". Doesn't "aige" = "at him"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.