1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-ubhal mòr."

"An t-ubhal mòr."

Translation:The big apple.

February 20, 2020

5 Comments


JohnEdding

If I can make it there...


PhilipWhitaker

Can this refer to New York? Or just literally an apple that's on the large side?


jgrunklee

If 'an' means 'the', what purpose does the 't-' have?


PhilipWhitaker

Masculine nouns that start with a vowel take t- as a prefix after an. I suppose the idea is to make them easier to say, like in English when we change a to an.


Doug623607

Thanks Philip makes sense

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.