"The mayor"

Translation:La alcaldesa

4 years ago

5 Comments


RobertKinzie

Any other Spanish Nouns that take this (unexpected) ending when the gender is changed from male to female?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Whats the masculine ending? El alcalde?

10 months ago

Felinagrace

If the mayor was a woman, would "la alcalde" work?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alcalde

its a masc and fem noun but female would be La Alcaldesa

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Gracias.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.