1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, Niall."

"Excuse me, Niall."

Translation:Gabh mo leisgeul a Nèill.

February 20, 2020

7 Comments


PawBroon

Would anyone please explain why Niall is transformed into Neill in the vocative case?


AnotherRobC

I had the same question - Its because of the slenderization of Naill. (According to the tips anyway.)


Doug141405

Wonder where this tip lives. In the lesson where they introduce names, Niall and Uilliam aren't even mentioned. In fact no masculine names are in the vocabulary, so how would we know to slenderize masc. names... Weird.


Ariaflame

Slenderisation of Niall yes. Not Naill which wouldn't slenderise but I don't think it's a name.


SimonMaile

There seens be contradiction regarding the Gaelic spelling of Niall or is it an instead of an 'a'


Ben500560

Is Niall a feminine or masculine name?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.