1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach e neach-bùtha a th' ann…

"Nach e neach-bùtha a th' annad? 'S e."

Translation:Aren't you a shop worker? Yes.

February 20, 2020

3 Comments


Christina396320

Would 'shopkeeper' be a possible alternative?


joannejoanne12

Oh sorry, I thought it was there! I'll add it.


laghlagh

I answered with "I am" instead of "Yes". Would that be completely incorrect grammatically, thinking that 'S e...a th' ann means more or less "it is...", or am I way off trying to bend the meaning that way?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.