Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa noche todos bebíamos vino."

Translation:That night we were all drinking wine.

5 years ago

21 Comments


benpdo
benpdo

"...everybody was drinking wine." Why not?

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Reported

4 years ago

Flakes
Flakes

"...everyone was drinking wine" should also work I'd say.

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Reported long time ago, but is still ignored!!! Hey, Duo, don't try to be a smart alec about English grammar! Afrer all, "everybody was drinking wine" and "we were all drinking wine" mean the same thing

3 years ago

bharrison392

Whats the difference between that night we were all drinking wine, and that night all of us drank wine... seriously?

5 years ago

itsmesd

This is a complex topic that I am starting to figure out but it takes a lot of work. "drank" would be "bebimos" (preterit). "bebíamos" is the imperfect tense and in Spanish it seems to make much more of a difference than in English. There are various reasons to use the imperfect tense but I think the one that fits best here is that it is setting the stage for something else to happen. So, say your friend is telling you a story: "That night we were all drinking wine in the bar and a fight broke out." In the story, the action of drinking is not finished when the action of fighting begins so you use the imperfect tense. If you use the preterit, you are saying that the action was done and completed so it would mean: "That night we drank wine in the bar and then a fight broke out." You can read more about the imperfect vs the preterit at studyspanish.com. There are several lessons on it.

4 years ago

billboles

Agree that, "a complex topic that I am starting to figure out". Is this, and several other similar sentences, in the imperfect used only because they are "past actions which are being restated"?

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Agree. However, isn't "esa noche" a specific time frame, triggering the preterite? The sentence stands alone and is not setting up a subsequent action. I think a better (less confusing?) translation might be: Esa noche todos estuvimos bebiendo vino. Preterite progressive.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I could be wrong, but I believe the difference is drinking vs. drank

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

To an English speaker, none. To a Spanish speaker, lots, apparently.

See: http://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/resources/imperfect_spanish_past.php

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"Were drinking" is obviously more normal English.

4 years ago

HelenWende

The problem was, duo marked "were drinking" wrong abd stated "drank" was right. Drank should be "bebimos", not "bebíamos."

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

There are times when the imperfect is better translated as the simple past in English. The three past tenses don't match up perfectly with English past tenses.

3 years ago

DevinL.
DevinL.

I was taught that when referring to "that" in the past tense, we use 'aquel/aquella' instead of 'eso'. Can anyone shed some light on this?

2 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

i think that "That night we were all drinking wine" should be the tradution of "esa noche todos habíamos bebido vino".

5 years ago

Rickydito

paolomar: No,, that would mean "That night we all had drunk wine" (past perfect tense)./////////...But, for "That night we were drinking wine" we would use the imperfect tense: "Esa noche todos bebíamos vino"

5 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

It needs to be first person plural because of BEBIAMOS. If it were 'Everybody was drinking' it would need to be BEBIAN. (Accents over the I's.)

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

“Everybody” often includes the narrator. Therefore, “That night everybody was drinking wine” should be accepted.

7 months ago

feanoRfelagunD

This can really climb up the human nervous system, I think soon I'll have a seizure or smthng. :D Just a minute ago it was the other way around, it wouldn't accept the past simple, so now I went with past continuous, and now that's what it won't accept.

1 year ago

Brandon756

That night all we drank was wine is what I put. It gives more information, but I feel it should be accepted.

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In the given sentence, “todos” is about us, not about wine. So your translation is incorrect.

7 months ago