"Yo ya lo había demostrado."

Translation:I had already proven it.

July 11, 2014

74 Comments


cpapa14

Why can't it be "I already had shown it"

July 11, 2014

jmiker54

I put "I had already shown it." I also think this a correct translation and will report it. I think any combination should work I had shown it already, I already had shown it. should also work I think.

December 31, 2014

rspreng

probably a word order issue - if Duo likes "had already proven" it would likely accept "had already shown" but may not like "already had shown"

July 11, 2014

SaulH1

It did not accept " I had already shown it." Why is that wrong?

August 4, 2014

Adina_atl

It depends on which meaning of "shown" you are using in English. "I had already proven that X equals Y." and "I had already shown that X equals Y" mean the same thing. "I had already shown the new house" is a different meaning of "shown" and not the same as either the English "proven" or the Spanish "demostrado" (that would be "mostrado", I think).

November 19, 2014

homefire

I think this is fine. I'm reporting it. Demostrar is often translated to show.

December 2, 2014

DeanG6

The hints list 3 options (shown, proven, demonstrated). If 'shown' is wrong, then it should not be listed. I chose 'shown' because it is the first one listed, and it was marked wrong (March 2015).

lo había demostrado

(I/he/she/it/you) had showed/shown (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had proved/proven (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had demonstrated (it/him)

March 2, 2015

Katrina484421

I tried "I had already showed it" ... instead of "shown" ... I think I don't know English either :'(

March 29, 2017

skepticalways

Saul, sorry, I answered this point to Rspreng, and remembered your name incorrectly as "Sean," so you may not see the reply. For grammar's sake, the verb form should not be split, but it has the same meaning and is common in casual speech. Sorry for the repetition.

May 18, 2017

skepticalways

Rspreng and Sean, sometimes translations don't like us to split the verb forms, especially infinitives. We commonly do it in casual speech and are understood just fine.

May 18, 2017

rollermama

Was accepted aug 2018

August 12, 2018

JimCrew1

I too cannot understand whats wrong with "I had already shown it"

August 28, 2014

Pigslew

There is nothing wrong with "I had already shown it". Protest vehemently!

September 10, 2014

malcontex

The hover-suggestion shows 3 possible interpretations of había demostrado: "had showed/shown", "had demonstrated", and "had proved/proven". Apparently "showed" and "proved" are grammatically acceptable in this conjugation, although perhaps not preferred (according to English dictionaries). Also, the object pronoun could be equally well translated as "it" or "him". There is nothing about the other 2 words of this sentence that would rule out any of these interpretations. (I put "I had already shown him", mostly out of confusion regarding direct vs indirect objects, but it should have been accepted nonetheless, along with the rest of the answers mentioned here. I will report mine as well.

January 23, 2015

TArdy44

Does anyone else find "proven" odd here? (or is it American?)

July 24, 2015

ConnieHayd

Yes, proven for some reason just doesn't sound right to me, though I am uncertain why. It isn't that it is incorrect, I think, but that it could be tweaked with wording? I think the suggested wording of "shown" in this instance is fine! The two forms seem to translate well to me.
Gracias!

April 26, 2017

Luci.Ly

Still marked as incorrect 05/11/2015.

May 12, 2015

rlchism

Still incorrect on 12/15/2015

December 15, 2015

GigiGottwald

Still marked wrong 26 August 2016. Reported it AGAIN!

August 26, 2016

miclyn

I also used shown and it is still marking it incorrect

March 5, 2015

Skyzabay

"I had already shown it" - still marked wrong as at 11.3.15. Reported :-)

March 11, 2015

ps104

Una regla matematica puede demostrarse o probarse = To demostrate, to prove Una cuerpo o cara bonita se muestra= to show

March 23, 2015

lavoslav

Most math books use show or prove interchangably, and very rarely or never use demonstrate when reffering to math proofs being shown. Your first sentance would normally be transalted as "A mathematical rule can be shown or proved." Translatng it as "A mathematical rule can be demonstrated or proved." would be unusual since demonstrate kinda implies it being actively shown by someone.

August 2, 2015

skepticalways

Lavoslav, A higher-math teacher could be actively demonstrating how a theorum is proven through problems on a blackboard, yes?

May 18, 2017

lavoslav

He could demonstrate the proof on a blackboard, but a) we're talking about language used in math (text)books and b) the vast majority of people would use "showing" instead of "demonstrating" in your sentence.

May 18, 2017

anlgza

add my vote for ".shown" - Jan.4,2016

January 4, 2016

JeffDarby

Can we have Mexican pronunciation at times? This Cuban/Argentine pronunciation is difficult for those of us used to speaking with Mexicans.

February 24, 2016

M.-J.

I wish we could have Castilian Spanish pronunciation, but the people who work for Duolingo are volunteers, and most of them are from South American countries. Some are not native Spanish speakers. Some regional pronunciation is used, but I'm getting used to it.

February 24, 2016

Talca

It's a voice synthesizer, not people recording sentences.

March 29, 2016

Bobbye1

"I had already shown it" is CORRECT also.

June 19, 2015

RandyDelRi1

I agree that "I had already shown it: should not be incorrect!

July 5, 2015

M.-J.

It was hard to understand the speaker. She said 'ja' for the word 'ya'.

February 3, 2016

skepticalways

M.-J., Duo-voice does that ALL THE TIME!

May 18, 2017

M.-J.

It is like using someone with a Cajun accent to teach an English course.

May 18, 2017

Skully034

I have already had it proven is wrong. Should it be? It might just be my bad english but can someone verify

December 13, 2016

skepticalways

Kat P., I think the first "have" was not in the translation, if I remember correctly, and makes the sentence about your having someone else prove something, rather than you doing the action.

May 18, 2017

muba3

Is really "I had already showed it" wrong?

January 13, 2015

jmiker54

I reported The use of Shown to be accepted it was not when I tried it but it may be now IDK. But you cannot use showed because it is a past tense for show, and not the past particple which is shown. I think this exercise was for perfect past participles hence the need for the helping verb haber.

January 13, 2015

hungover

It's also important to note that showed is also sometimes used as a past participle of show ("What this has showed us is..."), but it is not valid English (in a prescriptive sense).

March 22, 2015

romarin

Proven is not used in this way in England

February 29, 2016

Idraote

DL should revise all sentences with demonstrar as they are most inconsistent in the translations they accept.

May 22, 2016

Lfc2006

Yes very strange. I had already shown it should be correct .

November 21, 2016

sachitdevkota

"i had already shown it" is marked correct by duo. as of feb8, 2017

February 8, 2017

Daniel557835

Why do we have to put already in it?

March 16, 2017

MJForbes1

I already had it proven?

April 17, 2017

jill31

Another vote for 'shown'. 29.3.16

March 29, 2016

remicalgary

Demonstrado mean demonstrate, Probado means prove. Do native spanish speakers never use the word "probado?"

April 19, 2016

cumminspaulina

I had already shown it, could be correct too?

May 3, 2016

M.-J.

Yes.

May 4, 2016

Talca

Sin embargo Duolingo no lo acepta.

August 27, 2016

KenMammel

I don't understand... Yo ya lo. YO is I. Is YA you? and LO is it.

May 26, 2016

hungover

ya is not a pronoun, it is an adverb. It means already.

Translated word for word, this sentence would be:

  • Yo = I
  • ya = already
  • lo = it
  • había = had
  • demostrado = demonstrated
May 29, 2016

M.-J.

Ya means already.

May 26, 2016

MabelOcampo

I put lo and it said it was wront.

May 29, 2016

gordonjackson1

What is wrong with, "I had already shown it?"

August 14, 2016

pablodeaussie

DL should correct this to accept 'shown'

August 16, 2016

mauriciobell

I put I already had demonstarted, but it was wrong.

October 21, 2016

skepticalways

Mauricio, did you leave out "it"? Lo is the object (what you had demonstrated or had shown or had proven).

June 23, 2017

Mrs.CHerrera

Why not I already had it proven?

October 24, 2016

skepticalways

Mrs. C, Because you did not have it proven (by someone else), you ".. already HAD PROVEN it."

May 18, 2017

toonVerwae

i already had it proven = incorrect..

June 9, 2017

skepticalways

Toon, see my reply to Mrs.C, above.

June 23, 2017

BrandonD15

There is nothing wrong with duo lingo given alternative definitions for similar words mostrado would have been a better choice. But unless duo lingo had a team of editors working 24hrs a day it would be hard to accept every answer.

June 18, 2017

skepticalways

Brandon, just looking at the word, it seems that mostrado would be the root word of "demonstrate."

June 23, 2017

Aumbria

Hashtag i am a butt.

July 10, 2017

Dust642661

Is "Yo ya había demostradolo" also correct? I ask because IO/DO is one of my biggest sources of confusion.

July 29, 2017

M.-J.

An object pronoun follows and is attached to the affirmative command. It may either follow the infinitive and present participle, or precede the 'conjugated' verb. For example : Voy a tomarlo OR Lo voy a tomar. & Ella esta' tomandolo OR Ella lo esta' tomando. The object pronoun is not attached to the past participle.

July 29, 2017

Ade897176

Shown is also demostrado

August 9, 2017

CarolynClarke1

answer given as correct was: I now had demonstrated it.

My answer: now i had demonstrated it - would be the more natural sounding response in english

August 17, 2017

zzwineaux

"Had showed" should be correct.

September 6, 2017

reichdalmeida1

I had already demonstrated that= the same

October 12, 2017

RichardL80497

Stupidly they did not give "shown" as an option - so the only possibility was "proven" - none of the options were possible because it would not be I had already show it - Duolingo should work harder making these exercizes more challenging.

November 20, 2017

PollySeefe

The grammatical order in English is correct.

January 30, 2018

Ruth985027

It's demonstrated or proved. Sadly, Duo doesn't realise they mean the same thing

August 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.