Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo ya lo había demostrado."

Translation:I had already proven it.

4 years ago

102 Comments


cpapa14

Why can't it be "I already had shown it"

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I put "I had already shown it." I also think this a correct translation and will report it. I think any combination should work I had shown it already, I already had shown it. should also work I think.

3 years ago

rspreng

probably a word order issue - if Duo likes "had already proven" it would likely accept "had already shown" but may not like "already had shown"

4 years ago

SaulH1
SaulH1

It did not accept " I had already shown it." Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

It depends on which meaning of "shown" you are using in English. "I had already proven that X equals Y." and "I had already shown that X equals Y" mean the same thing. "I had already shown the new house" is a different meaning of "shown" and not the same as either the English "proven" or the Spanish "demostrado" (that would be "mostrado", I think).

3 years ago

homefire

I think this is fine. I'm reporting it. Demostrar is often translated to show.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The hints list 3 options (shown, proven, demonstrated). If 'shown' is wrong, then it should not be listed. I chose 'shown' because it is the first one listed, and it was marked wrong (March 2015).

lo había demostrado

(I/he/she/it/you) had showed/shown (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had proved/proven (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had demonstrated (it/him)

3 years ago

Katrina484421

I tried "I had already showed it" ... instead of "shown" ... I think I don't know English either :'(

1 year ago

skepticalways

Saul, sorry, I answered this point to Rspreng, and remembered your name incorrectly as "Sean," so you may not see the reply. For grammar's sake, the verb form should not be split, but it has the same meaning and is common in casual speech. Sorry for the repetition.

1 year ago

G0108

I had already shown it and I had already proven it seems quite different to me. "Proven it" is to had proven "it", but to "shown it" is to had shown it to someone else. Different meanings

3 years ago

skepticalways

Rspreng and Sean, sometimes translations don't like us to split the verb forms, especially infinitives. We commonly do it in casual speech and are understood just fine.

1 year ago

feliz78
feliz78

this is crazy, why shall we adapt to Duolingo and why does Duolingo so often not adapt to the people who actually create the language by using it?

2 years ago

rollermama

Was accepted aug 2018

1 month ago

JimCrew1

I too cannot understand whats wrong with "I had already shown it"

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

There is nothing wrong with "I had already shown it". Protest vehemently!

4 years ago

malcontex

The hover-suggestion shows 3 possible interpretations of había demostrado: "had showed/shown", "had demonstrated", and "had proved/proven". Apparently "showed" and "proved" are grammatically acceptable in this conjugation, although perhaps not preferred (according to English dictionaries). Also, the object pronoun could be equally well translated as "it" or "him". There is nothing about the other 2 words of this sentence that would rule out any of these interpretations. (I put "I had already shown him", mostly out of confusion regarding direct vs indirect objects, but it should have been accepted nonetheless, along with the rest of the answers mentioned here. I will report mine as well.

3 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Does anyone else find "proven" odd here? (or is it American?)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You probably use "proved" instead of "proven" but both are valid.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally, I have to be pedantic about the English here. As remicalgary points out down the page, demonstration is not proof. I guess demostrar is a more flexible word in Spanish.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Yes, proven for some reason just doesn't sound right to me, though I am uncertain why. It isn't that it is incorrect, I think, but that it could be tweaked with wording? I think the suggested wording of "shown" in this instance is fine! The two forms seem to translate well to me.
Gracias!

1 year ago

Luci.Ly

Still marked as incorrect 05/11/2015.

3 years ago

rlchism

Still incorrect on 12/15/2015

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Still marked wrong 26 August 2016. Reported it AGAIN!

2 years ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

Still "wrong" as of 10-5-16.

1 year ago

CamieNP

ditto...Nov. 23, 2016 ("I had already shown it")

1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

still wrong! March 30, 2017

1 year ago

miclyn

I also used shown and it is still marking it incorrect

3 years ago

Skyzabay
Skyzabay

"I had already shown it" - still marked wrong as at 11.3.15. Reported :-)

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

Una regla matematica puede demostrarse o probarse = To demostrate, to prove Una cuerpo o cara bonita se muestra= to show

3 years ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

Most math books use show or prove interchangably, and very rarely or never use demonstrate when reffering to math proofs being shown. Your first sentance would normally be transalted as "A mathematical rule can be shown or proved." Translatng it as "A mathematical rule can be demonstrated or proved." would be unusual since demonstrate kinda implies it being actively shown by someone.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Lavoslav, A higher-math teacher could be actively demonstrating how a theorum is proven through problems on a blackboard, yes?

1 year ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

He could demonstrate the proof on a blackboard, but a) we're talking about language used in math (text)books and b) the vast majority of people would use "showing" instead of "demonstrating" in your sentence.

1 year ago

anlgza
anlgza

add my vote for ".shown" - Jan.4,2016

2 years ago

JeffDarby
JeffDarby

Can we have Mexican pronunciation at times? This Cuban/Argentine pronunciation is difficult for those of us used to speaking with Mexicans.

2 years ago

M.-J.

I wish we could have Castilian Spanish pronunciation, but the people who work for Duolingo are volunteers, and most of them are from South American countries. Some are not native Spanish speakers. Some regional pronunciation is used, but I'm getting used to it.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's a voice synthesizer, not people recording sentences.

2 years ago

Bobbye1

"I had already shown it" is CORRECT also.

3 years ago

RandyDelRi1

I agree that "I had already shown it: should not be incorrect!

3 years ago

M.-J.

It was hard to understand the speaker. She said 'ja' for the word 'ya'.

2 years ago

skepticalways

M.-J., Duo-voice does that ALL THE TIME!

1 year ago

M.-J.

It is like using someone with a Cajun accent to teach an English course.

1 year ago

KatP.

I have already had it proven is wrong. Should it be? It might just be my bad english but can someone verify

1 year ago

skepticalways

Kat P., I think the first "have" was not in the translation, if I remember correctly, and makes the sentence about your having someone else prove something, rather than you doing the action.

1 year ago

muba3
muba3

Is really "I had already showed it" wrong?

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I reported The use of Shown to be accepted it was not when I tried it but it may be now IDK. But you cannot use showed because it is a past tense for show, and not the past particple which is shown. I think this exercise was for perfect past participles hence the need for the helping verb haber.

3 years ago

hungover
hungover

It's also important to note that showed is also sometimes used as a past participle of show ("What this has showed us is..."), but it is not valid English (in a prescriptive sense).

3 years ago

romarin
romarin

Proven is not used in this way in England

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The past participle is more likely to be "proved" nowadays but "proven" is still a valid spelling (including in England).

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I guess "proved" is okay (it's listed first in Webster's New World, snd ed.), but proven is the only one I would use or find comfortable repeating (U.S. MidWest senior citizen).

1 year ago

skepticalways

Rogercchristie, it might depend on context. In the USA, I would be LESS likely to hear someone say "It had been a proved method for 20 years," (using the participle form like an adjective), but they WOULD say either one in an example like this: "After his knee injury, the cane had proved/proven itself to be a necessary part of his life."

1 year ago

Idraote

DL should revise all sentences with demonstrar as they are most inconsistent in the translations they accept.

2 years ago

Lfc2006
Lfc2006

Yes very strange. I had already shown it should be correct .

1 year ago

sachitdevkota
sachitdevkota

"i had already shown it" is marked correct by duo. as of feb8, 2017

1 year ago

Daniel557835

Why do we have to put already in it?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Please read the other comments first before you post.

1 year ago

MJForbes1

I already had it proven?

1 year ago

jill31
jill31

Another vote for 'shown'. 29.3.16

2 years ago

remicalgary

Demonstrado mean demonstrate, Probado means prove. Do native spanish speakers never use the word "probado?"

2 years ago

cumminspaulina

I had already shown it, could be correct too?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Yes.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sin embargo Duolingo no lo acepta.

2 years ago

KenMammel

I don't understand... Yo ya lo. YO is I. Is YA you? and LO is it.

2 years ago

hungover
hungover

ya is not a pronoun, it is an adverb. It means already.

Translated word for word, this sentence would be:

  • Yo = I
  • ya = already
  • lo = it
  • había = had
  • demostrado = demonstrated
2 years ago

M.-J.

Ya means already.

2 years ago

MabelOcampo

I put lo and it said it was wront.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

What is wrong with, "I had already shown it?"

2 years ago

pablodeaussie

DL should correct this to accept 'shown'

2 years ago

mauriciobell

I put I already had demonstarted, but it was wrong.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Mauricio, did you leave out "it"? Lo is the object (what you had demonstrated or had shown or had proven).

1 year ago

Mrs.CHerrera

Why not I already had it proven?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Mrs. C, Because you did not have it proven (by someone else), you ".. already HAD PROVEN it."

1 year ago

toonVerwae

i already had it proven = incorrect..

1 year ago

skepticalways

Toon, see my reply to Mrs.C, above.

1 year ago

BrandonD15

There is nothing wrong with duo lingo given alternative definitions for similar words mostrado would have been a better choice. But unless duo lingo had a team of editors working 24hrs a day it would be hard to accept every answer.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Brandon, just looking at the word, it seems that mostrado would be the root word of "demonstrate."

1 year ago

Aumbria

Hashtag i am a butt.

1 year ago

Dust642661

Is "Yo ya había demostradolo" also correct? I ask because IO/DO is one of my biggest sources of confusion.

1 year ago

M.-J.

An object pronoun follows and is attached to the affirmative command. It may either follow the infinitive and present participle, or precede the 'conjugated' verb. For example : Voy a tomarlo OR Lo voy a tomar. & Ella esta' tomandolo OR Ella lo esta' tomando. The object pronoun is not attached to the past participle.

1 year ago

Ade897176

Shown is also demostrado

1 year ago

CarolynClarke1

answer given as correct was: I now had demonstrated it.

My answer: now i had demonstrated it - would be the more natural sounding response in english

1 year ago

zzwineaux

"Had showed" should be correct.

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

I had already demonstrated that= the same

11 months ago

RichardL80497

Stupidly they did not give "shown" as an option - so the only possibility was "proven" - none of the options were possible because it would not be I had already show it - Duolingo should work harder making these exercizes more challenging.

9 months ago

PollySeefe

The grammatical order in English is correct.

7 months ago

Ruth985027

It's demonstrated or proved. Sadly, Duo doesn't realise they mean the same thing

1 month ago

Mosa139010

I wrote..I already demonstrated it and got marked wrong for the I.. apparently "I'd" is correct .. that would be He ya lo demonstrado .. wouldn't it? I reported it anyway.

2 years ago

rlchism

"Había demostrado" means "I/he/she/you HAD demonstrated", but "he demostrado" means " I HAVE demonstrated". Small difference in English, but more important is Spanish.

2 years ago

M.-J.

Michael307373 : The present perfect and past perfect tenses have different uses. The present perfect (have) is used to say that something happened in the past at some unstated time - one example is "I have gone to the city many times". The past perfect (had) is used to say something that happened in the past before another action happened in the past - one example is "He had never seen the opera before he moved to Italy". The Duolingo sentence above is confusing because it does not complete the thought. In other words, it would make more sense to say "I had already proven it before anyone else knew it".

11 months ago

Michael307373

M.-J.: Thank you so much for your response. Between you and a response from ErikBoyle on another discussion I think I finally see it. It wasn't so much future perfect that bugged me but the difference between simple past tense and past perfect. They seemed to say the same thing... and they do. However, past perfect actually says a bit more in that the events time frame is 'locked' so to speak with something else. In contrast simple past is ambiguous and gives no extra information. I've just been missing the 'more to the story' part of past perfect. I'd give you and Erik every single Lingot I have if I could. Muchas gracias!

11 months ago

M.-J.

Michael307373 : You are very welcome. I'm glad I was able to help. De nada !

11 months ago

debusscs

Thank you! Exactly my question.

2 years ago

Michael307373

I know your post was a year ago but I'm still hopeful that you or someone can help me. I cannot understand the significance of the past perfect tense. 'I HAD demonstrated', 'I HAVE demonstrated' seem to mean the same thing: I demonstrated something. I've read every post on this and gone to every web site I could find and still the words 'had', 'has', and 'have' just seem extraneous. Please don't down vote me as others have done. I'm simply asking to be pointed in the right direction as I don't see any point to the past perfect tense when past simple tense works just fine.

11 months ago

KenMammel

Yo ya lo había demostrado. Yo = I Does ya = you? Lo = it?

To me (a mi) it seems like YA is a totally unnecessary word.

2 years ago

rlchism

Ya means "already"

2 years ago

tlokken

I have already demonstrated it

Was rejected

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

rlchism already answered this up the page.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Tom L and Dr.-Pen, note the different auxiliary verb lessons for "have" and "had" in present progressive and past progressive verb forms.

1 year ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Why wasn't "I have already shown it" accepted?

1 year ago

HughAMcElh

I already had showed it

1 year ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Tell me why google tells had showed

3 years ago