1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo ya lo había demostrado."

"Yo ya lo había demostrado."

Translation:I had already proven it.

July 11, 2014

75 Comments


cpapa14

Why can't it be "I already had shown it"


jmiker54

I put "I had already shown it." I also think this a correct translation and will report it. I think any combination should work I had shown it already, I already had shown it. should also work I think.


rspreng

probably a word order issue - if Duo likes "had already proven" it would likely accept "had already shown" but may not like "already had shown"


SaulH1

It did not accept " I had already shown it." Why is that wrong?


Adina_atl

It depends on which meaning of "shown" you are using in English. "I had already proven that X equals Y." and "I had already shown that X equals Y" mean the same thing. "I had already shown the new house" is a different meaning of "shown" and not the same as either the English "proven" or the Spanish "demostrado" (that would be "mostrado", I think).


homefire

I think this is fine. I'm reporting it. Demostrar is often translated to show.


DeanG6

The hints list 3 options (shown, proven, demonstrated). If 'shown' is wrong, then it should not be listed. I chose 'shown' because it is the first one listed, and it was marked wrong (March 2015).

lo había demostrado

(I/he/she/it/you) had showed/shown (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had proved/proven (it/him)

(I/he/she/it/you) had demonstrated (it/him)


Katrina484421

I tried "I had already showed it" ... instead of "shown" ... I think I don't know English either :'(


skepticalways

Saul, sorry, I answered this point to Rspreng, and remembered your name incorrectly as "Sean," so you may not see the reply. For grammar's sake, the verb form should not be split, but it has the same meaning and is common in casual speech. Sorry for the repetition.


skepticalways

Rspreng and Sean, sometimes translations don't like us to split the verb forms, especially infinitives. We commonly do it in casual speech and are understood just fine.


rollermama

Was accepted aug 2018


JimCrew1

I too cannot understand whats wrong with "I had already shown it"


Pigslew

There is nothing wrong with "I had already shown it". Protest vehemently!


TArdy44

Does anyone else find "proven" odd here? (or is it American?)


ConnieHayd

Yes, proven for some reason just doesn't sound right to me, though I am uncertain why. It isn't that it is incorrect, I think, but that it could be tweaked with wording? I think the suggested wording of "shown" in this instance is fine! The two forms seem to translate well to me.
Gracias!


Andrew211782

Well, in Scottish Law, a verdict can be "Not proven", which is not the same as a "Not Guilty" verdict, but indicates that the prosecution didn't get all their ducks in a row correctly, there was a lack of compelling evidence, and so, failed to "Prove" the case.


malcontex

The hover-suggestion shows 3 possible interpretations of había demostrado: "had showed/shown", "had demonstrated", and "had proved/proven". Apparently "showed" and "proved" are grammatically acceptable in this conjugation, although perhaps not preferred (according to English dictionaries). Also, the object pronoun could be equally well translated as "it" or "him". There is nothing about the other 2 words of this sentence that would rule out any of these interpretations. (I put "I had already shown him", mostly out of confusion regarding direct vs indirect objects, but it should have been accepted nonetheless, along with the rest of the answers mentioned here. I will report mine as well.


ps104

Una regla matematica puede demostrarse o probarse = To demostrate, to prove Una cuerpo o cara bonita se muestra= to show


lavoslav

Most math books use show or prove interchangably, and very rarely or never use demonstrate when reffering to math proofs being shown. Your first sentance would normally be transalted as "A mathematical rule can be shown or proved." Translatng it as "A mathematical rule can be demonstrated or proved." would be unusual since demonstrate kinda implies it being actively shown by someone.


skepticalways

Lavoslav, A higher-math teacher could be actively demonstrating how a theorum is proven through problems on a blackboard, yes?


lavoslav

He could demonstrate the proof on a blackboard, but a) we're talking about language used in math (text)books and b) the vast majority of people would use "showing" instead of "demonstrating" in your sentence.


Luci.Ly

Still marked as incorrect 05/11/2015.


rlchism

Still incorrect on 12/15/2015


GigiGottwald

Still marked wrong 26 August 2016. Reported it AGAIN!


miclyn

I also used shown and it is still marking it incorrect


Skyzabay

"I had already shown it" - still marked wrong as at 11.3.15. Reported :-)


anlgza

add my vote for ".shown" - Jan.4,2016


JeffDarby

Can we have Mexican pronunciation at times? This Cuban/Argentine pronunciation is difficult for those of us used to speaking with Mexicans.


M.-J.

I wish we could have Castilian Spanish pronunciation, but the people who work for Duolingo are volunteers, and most of them are from South American countries. Some are not native Spanish speakers. Some regional pronunciation is used, but I'm getting used to it.


Talca

It's a voice synthesizer, not people recording sentences.


Bobbye1

"I had already shown it" is CORRECT also.


LaSenoraRandy

I agree that "I had already shown it: should not be incorrect!


M.-J.

It was hard to understand the speaker. She said 'ja' for the word 'ya'.


skepticalways

M.-J., Duo-voice does that ALL THE TIME!


M.-J.

It is like using someone with a Cajun accent to teach an English course.


Skully034

I have already had it proven is wrong. Should it be? It might just be my bad english but can someone verify


skepticalways

Kat P., I think the first "have" was not in the translation, if I remember correctly, and makes the sentence about your having someone else prove something, rather than you doing the action.


muba3

Is really "I had already showed it" wrong?


jmiker54

I reported The use of Shown to be accepted it was not when I tried it but it may be now IDK. But you cannot use showed because it is a past tense for show, and not the past particple which is shown. I think this exercise was for perfect past participles hence the need for the helping verb haber.


hungover

It's also important to note that showed is also sometimes used as a past participle of show ("What this has showed us is..."), but it is not valid English (in a prescriptive sense).


romarin

Proven is not used in this way in England


Idraote

DL should revise all sentences with demonstrar as they are most inconsistent in the translations they accept.


KenMammel

I don't understand... Yo ya lo. YO is I. Is YA you? and LO is it.


hungover

ya is not a pronoun, it is an adverb. It means already.

Translated word for word, this sentence would be:

  • Yo = I
  • ya = already
  • lo = it
  • había = had
  • demostrado = demonstrated

M.-J.

Ya means already.


mauriciobell

I put I already had demonstarted, but it was wrong.


skepticalways

Mauricio, did you leave out "it"? Lo is the object (what you had demonstrated or had shown or had proven).


Lfc2006

Yes very strange. I had already shown it should be correct .


sachitdevkota

"i had already shown it" is marked correct by duo. as of feb8, 2017


Daniel557835

Why do we have to put already in it?


MJForbes1

I already had it proven?


jill31

Another vote for 'shown'. 29.3.16


remicalgary

Demonstrado mean demonstrate, Probado means prove. Do native spanish speakers never use the word "probado?"


cumminspaulina

I had already shown it, could be correct too?


Talca

Sin embargo Duolingo no lo acepta.


MabelOcampo

I put lo and it said it was wront.


gordonjackson1

What is wrong with, "I had already shown it?"


pablodeaussie

DL should correct this to accept 'shown'


Mrs.CHerrera

Why not I already had it proven?


skepticalways

Mrs. C, Because you did not have it proven (by someone else), you ".. already HAD PROVEN it."


toonVerwae

i already had it proven = incorrect..


skepticalways

Toon, see my reply to Mrs.C, above.


BrandonD15

There is nothing wrong with duo lingo given alternative definitions for similar words mostrado would have been a better choice. But unless duo lingo had a team of editors working 24hrs a day it would be hard to accept every answer.


skepticalways

Brandon, just looking at the word, it seems that mostrado would be the root word of "demonstrate."


Aumbria

Hashtag i am a butt.


Dust642661

Is "Yo ya había demostradolo" also correct? I ask because IO/DO is one of my biggest sources of confusion.


M.-J.

An object pronoun follows and is attached to the affirmative command. It may either follow the infinitive and present participle, or precede the 'conjugated' verb. For example : Voy a tomarlo OR Lo voy a tomar. & Ella esta' tomandolo OR Ella lo esta' tomando. The object pronoun is not attached to the past participle.


Ade897176

Shown is also demostrado


CarolynClarke1

answer given as correct was: I now had demonstrated it.

My answer: now i had demonstrated it - would be the more natural sounding response in english


zzwineaux

"Had showed" should be correct.


reichdalmeida1

I had already demonstrated that= the same


RichardL80497

Stupidly they did not give "shown" as an option - so the only possibility was "proven" - none of the options were possible because it would not be I had already show it - Duolingo should work harder making these exercizes more challenging.


PollySeefe

The grammatical order in English is correct.


Ruth985027

It's demonstrated or proved. Sadly, Duo doesn't realise they mean the same thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.