1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivo l'ingrediente sulle b…

"Scrivo l'ingrediente sulle bottiglie."

Translation:I write the ingredient on the bottles.

July 11, 2014

17 Comments


NohTaebin

Only one ingredient? Hope it's low cal...


TwoBirdsYoga

I agree. If one heard an Italian say this, one would assume they were referring to the plural.


Shamshoomi

The ingredient is honey. Nothing else is needed!


Dr.Mystetious

It is odd to write a single ingredient on multiple bottles. While grammatically correct it is an odd sentence to we cooks in the audience. Thus I suspect parallelism will lead to much misunderstanding.


anna857144

Surely just to catch us out


Massimo920667

"I write the ingredient on the bottles." Doesn't make sense.


anna857144

Very peculiar


Gailmarie2016

Agree - one ingredient is odd.


Tallman69

Ok the proposition, "on the " seems to change. I'm trying to get this down. I'm writing on the bottles, it is, "sulle bottiglie" or "sul•le bottiglie". When I was putting something on the plates, it was, "nel piatti". What am I not getting?


jamie895252

I'm not sure if there is a solid rule for this, generally Italian is spoken in a way that makes the words roll together with vowels next to hard consonants. In this case sulle, nelle, delle, are all put together. Also sulla nella della degli etc follow the rule


ArdaBal.

Actually it is not changing. Nel always mean "in the" and in Italian it is actually "in the plate". For Italians plates are things that contain something "in" them. DL accept "on the plate" English phrase just because it is said like that in English. It is not a literal translation, it is more about context.


pennantao

What is the difference between sulle and nel/nello?


biscuitamericain

one ingredient seems odd to me. I would say the ingredients even if it was only one


nortonowner

Why is ' upon the bottles' wrong?


sparkyalbatross

Upon would imply "on top of" rather than (for example) on the label.


LindaB_Duolingo

I just checked Reverso Context, and the word IS used in the plural - ingredienti - so I guess it's just a slightly odd sentence. :)


EmilyA603337

That makes absolutely no sense whatsoever.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.