1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its water."

"The cat drinks its water."

अनुवाद:बिल्ली अपना पानी पीती है।

July 11, 2014

8 टिप्पणियाँ


sachinpanwar

बिल्ली "इसका" पानी पीती है। Why there is a mistake in this sentence ?


_gs9

That is not a correct translation. The natural meaning of the English sentence is that the cat is drinking its own water - so we must use अपना.


LataGoyal

The cat is drink our water.


balamurali3

Why अपनी is not accepted?


LeMaitre

Because "पानी" is a masculine word, and masculine words use "अपना".


LataGoyal

Ok i can under stand sorry .


JyotiKumar360484

That is not a correct translation


AmitaRajRa

The cat drink milk

Learn English in just 5 minutes a day. For free.