1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil Steòrnabhagh ro chun…

"A bheil Steòrnabhagh ro chunnartach?"

Translation:Is Stornoway too dangerous?

February 21, 2020

5 Comments


for-all-love

Why is cunnartach lenited?


DaibhidhR

Ro causes lenition. In 99% of cases in Gaelic (but a lower % in other Celtic languages), it is the previous word that causes lenition. So until other reasons are introduces later in the course, just assume it is the previous word and just add it to your mental list of words that cause lenition.

If you are wondering about feminine nouns, it is strictly speaking the article that is feminine and this that causes the lenition. D


JamesOHare8

depends if you're sitting in the Cabarfeidh bar on a saturday night

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.