1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha seo glè chunnartach."

"Tha seo glè chunnartach."

Translation:This is very dangerous.

February 21, 2020

4 Comments


JohnStewar110421

Why chunartach not cunnartach


silmeth

glè very causes lenition of the following adjective: glè chunnartach very dangerou, glè mhath very good, glè fhuar very cold


Danaidh1

Seo = This is so why isn't this just Seo gle chunnartach


silmeth

That’s the difference between the substantive verb tha which you use to describe things with adjectives and state their whereabouts and modes of being with adverbs and prepositional phrases, vs the copula is which you use to state what or who something or someone is (seo used this way has a copula hidden in there).

Thus this is a dog is stating what this is, you use seo cù. Saying this is big is describing what this is like, thus tha seo mòr.

You can read more about the difference with much more patterns of usage explained and more examples in my Guide to Scottish Gaelic ‘to be’, the linking verbs: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/45459577

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.