"Tu vuoi i biscotti al cioccolato, i quali ho già mangiato."

Translation:You want the chocolate cookies, the ones that I have already eaten.

July 11, 2014

59 Comments


mohrstein

why not "you want the chocolate cookies, which I already ate."?? It works with biscuits but not cookies??

July 11, 2014

elischeva

And i want my heart back

July 22, 2014

EugeniaAT

Exactly. I reported it.

July 16, 2014

3amk6

Ate is not correct, for already is only used in present perfect.

September 1, 2014

AndyPyrope

I can't believe your reply had only one like

October 27, 2015

seanwtreacy

Same here. They mark it wrong with that or which, too.

August 16, 2014

Duomail

Accepted now 22 October 2014.

October 23, 2014

fificat1

I wrote, 'you want chocolate cookies, which I have already eaten'. What's wrong with that?

July 19, 2014

eterryd

the correct answers are given as: • You want the chocolate biscuits, that I have already eaten. • You want the chocolate cookies, the ones that I have already eaten

but "You want the chocolate cookies that I have already eaten" is marked wrong? that makes no sense!

"cookies" = "biscuits"

August 4, 2014

RaptorMark

Actually most Americans would not equate biscuits and cookies. Biscuits are use to sop up gravy or maybe to put butter and honey on. Cookies are eaten by itself of soaked in a cold glass of milk. Ask the cookie monster if that's not right.

August 4, 2014

Turboslak

Thanks for your input and that may be true, but in Italian it can mean both so our answer should've been accepted as far as I know I didn't make another mistake. DL sometimes puts too much strictness on the English translation, while it's not English that we're learning.

August 4, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Interesting! I'm learning so much more than Italian here! We have a lot of confusion over these words in South Africa too, as a biscuit is a "koekie" in Afrikaans and a "beskuit" in Afr. is a rusk in English, which is a type of bun cut into slices and oven-dried to last longer & then eaten dipped in coffee or tea. Do other countries eat rusks??

August 4, 2014

casagialla

Babies eat rusks in England "farleys rusks" are famous here

October 21, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Excellent for itchy little gums!!

October 21, 2014

cosmopolita61

Yes,we eat rusks. My British mother always used that word. We have some good sorts in Austria. Greetings to SA,I lived in Pretoria for 2 lovely years

August 7, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Oh, wow! Pretoria has a wonderful climate, but here in Cape Town we're a teeny bit safer & have the beautiful sea & mountains. Austrian baking is magnificent!!!

August 7, 2014

cosmopolita61

Yes, we spent a few lovely weeks there too, and I'd love to return for an extended visit. Hope I can some day, can't right now. Good to hear Cape Town's safer. Yes, our bakery is famous for a good reason. Ever been to Vienna?

August 7, 2014

russodo

Rusks are available in Canada and I have tried them. They are not commonly eaten here. I never seen anyone dunk them in coffee or tea.

October 2, 2014

RaptorMark

Never heard of (rusk) but word in dictionary. It has an unknown origin. Do you have rolls and/or bagels?

August 6, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Yes, we do, but again, the more English idea of a bun is something sweet, often with fruit in it, but in SA most people call bread rolls buns. How do you bake American biscuits? They're not griddle cakes or dumplings, are they??

August 6, 2014

RaptorMark

No griddle cakes or flap jacks are pan cakes. Fry batter. Dumplings are different. Biscuits are baked.

August 12, 2014

Turboslak

That was my problem too

August 4, 2014

olyalicious

Duolingo, please, accept both: 'cookies' and 'biscuits'. Thank you!

September 17, 2014

KarenColle

Report!!! Per favore!! ♡ :-)

September 17, 2014

RaptorMark

You want the chocolate cookies, that i have already eaten --was marked wrong yet cookies was used another recommended translation. Doesn't seem right.

July 22, 2014

EstelleTweedie

They seem to be fussy about using "which" for defining clauses.

July 25, 2014

seanwtreacy

Well, in my humble opinion, that is useful to understand when it comes to English.

August 16, 2014

jan114056

While strict adherence to the use of 'which' may be grammatically carrect 'that' is very commonly used in its place. E.g. You want the paper that I put in the drawer.

June 29, 2018

Macossay

You want the chocolate cookies that I have already eaten (without the comma) was accepted.

October 29, 2017

silkwarrior

Slow version appears to say: "i quali ho già DA mangiato." (ie a stray "da" inserted - have reported 26/7/14

July 26, 2014

MarjieW

I heard that too! THanks for reporting!

August 21, 2014

ClaudioAgl1

The Italian sentence is wrong. It should be "Tu vuoi i biscotti al cioccolato, CHE ho già mangiato."

January 29, 2018

Turboslak

It's really disappointing how inconsequent Duolingo is sometimes, especially in the app

August 1, 2014

dlmoore28944

Duo would have accepted my answer if I had used biscuits instead of cookies. Crazy!

August 5, 2014

KarenColle

Same here! I am reporting 8/22/14.

August 22, 2014

kajsao

Cookies!!!!

August 7, 2014

sharinglanguage

Cookies, cookies, cookies!!

September 6, 2014

Chasimir

I want the hearts back, that you have already broken!

September 13, 2014

yellow_card

Never use "il quale", "la quale", "le quali", "i quali" as a direct object!

January 27, 2015

Daiana-1602

I reported the "cookies" issue as well. I have even peeked at the translation and it clearly says that cookies is correct!

August 10, 2014

guzola

Absurd!

September 2, 2014

GastonDorren

Why does it say 'mangiato' instead of 'mangiati'? The word refers back to a masculine plural, after all. Anyone?

September 28, 2014

marciamckean1

Because it's the past tense of mangiare, conjugated with "aver" and therefore not referring back to the cookies. With "I biscotti erano mangiati da me" the cookies are the subject and "mangiati" does need to agree with the plural. I think.

September 28, 2014

GastonDorren

I've looked it up. It says: "The past participle when used with avere never changes to agree with the subject. It agrees with the object though, in sentences where a pronoun replacing the object precedes the verb (e.g. Hai mangiato la mela? - Sì, l'ho mangiata (Have you eaten the apple? - Yes, I have eaten it))." Apparently, 'i quali' doesn't qualify as a pronoun (even though I would say it is a relative pronoun).

September 28, 2014

KarenColle

Thank you, Gaston, for this confirmation!

September 28, 2014

FortisFides

Sept 2014 - The cookies issue is still not fixed.

September 30, 2014

limesoda

And it is still not fixed. Just because duolingo is free doesn't mean it should have soo many problems of this sort!

October 2, 2014

sharinglanguage

No cookies yet, i will keep failing on this one.

October 3, 2014

darkpeak

why can't 'i quali' = 'those'

December 11, 2014

Eluzie

Isn't biscuit British English for cookie?

February 15, 2015

EstelleTweedie

Yes!

February 16, 2015

BullBailiff

It is so annoying when I have missed (one) letter out of an answer and it is called incorrect, then another time if I do the same it is called "a typo",They are both simple mistakes!!!!

April 19, 2015

marlou.van

groce

September 11, 2015

Terri-76

This exercise came up for me where DL gives you the Italian and you choose the English words below to make the sentence, but there were a) not enough English words to choose from and b) some words obviously missing, have reported it 20/5/16

May 20, 2016

Heather163006

I am wondering what the obsession with chocolate biscuits is all about? If anyone had trouble remembering how to spell cioccolato I am sure you have mastered it now! Death is another obsession!!

May 18, 2018

CarmelleLo

you want the chocolate cookies, the ones that I have are already eaten

December 28, 2018

JeaniePres

Why not "those" instead of "the ones"?

December 30, 2018

craftfair

What's wrong with biscuits? Biscotti are biscuits!!

March 3, 2019

BertaHerrw

Die Antwort steht schon da

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.