1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "the Klingons"

"the Klingons"

Translation:tlhInganpu'

February 21, 2020

3 Comments


DarthSpock

What is the suffix pu? What does it mean?


kahless62003

The suffix {-pu'} on a noun is the plural marker for beings capable of language. You may also come across {-Du'} for body parts, and {-mey} for everything else.

Oh, and in case you were not already aware, the web version provides a tips page which should answer many such questions. Hit the [ Tips ] button on the skill pop-up which would lead you to e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes


jdmcowan

Make sure to pay attention to the ' marks. In Klingon they have full status as a letter of the alphabet and a word (or affix) is misspelled if you leave it off.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started