1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus and Corinna go to theā€¦

"Marcus and Corinna go to the market."

Translation:Marcus et Corinna ad forum eunt.

February 21, 2020

8 Comments


Wappels

Would Marcus et Corinna ad forum it have been accepted as well?


Moopish

No, since both Marcus and Corinna are the subjects we have to use a plural verb. it would be used if the subject was singular. You may have seen something more like Marcus cum Corinna ad forum it, but only Marcus is the subject there.


lesliewilman

I have left out "the" and been marked wrong, when putting this from Latin to English. In my part of the world (UK) I believe "go to the market " is what the customers say and "go to market" is what the farmers say when going to sell their produce. Just now most of the markets are locked-down and the "supermarkets" are picking up their business.


JustBoboThanks

The crop goes to market, but the farmer goes to the market.


Kathy647812

I thought "eunt" would be used if the sentence said, "Marcus and Corinna are going to the market," but it says, "Marcus and Corinna go to the market."


Moopish

Latin verbs don't differentiate the same way English verbs do between a simple and a continuous tense.

Both 'Marcus and Corinna go to the market' and 'Marcus and Corinna are going to the market' can be translated the same way (with eunt).


buchiny88

Wouldn't be "a forum" and not "ad forum" since "ab" is used when the noun starts with a vowel, like "ab urbem"


Moopish

No, it wouldn't.

ab ('away from', takes an ablative) and ad ('to', 'towards', takes an accusative) are two very different prepositions. Yes, ab tends to become a before consonants, but ad does not.

a foro would be 'from the forum'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.