"Voulez-vous venir dîner avec moi ce soir ?"

Translation:Do you want to come have dinner with me tonight?

May 1, 2013

30 Comments


bronso

I guess they didn't dare go with the Lady Marmalade line... :)

July 17, 2013

kalukuhan

It also reminded me of Lady Marmalade.

January 12, 2014

sirofj

US readers - since you speak a slightly different language to us downunder - Is this translation correct US English or is it an error? In Australia we would have to say "do you want to come AND have dinner with me tonight" or we could say "do you want to come to dinner with me tonight" but 'come have' would be an error.

January 11, 2014

rebekasto

I live in San Francisco and it would be perfectly fine. No eyebrows raised here. However, I did get it wrong because I wrote "Do you want to come to dinner with me tonight", which is also fine. I suppose we aren't that picky because I wouldn't be surprised to hear the "come and have dinner" version, either. The thing that would give you away as an aussie would be your accent. Or, from your perspective, your lack of one...

January 26, 2014

kalukuhan

It may not be grammatically correct, but we do often omit the "and" in such sentences. Would you like to come experience it?

January 12, 2014

benjikemp

In Australia, we also sometimes omit the and. It's not strictly a US English thing.

April 17, 2014

Jude484365

I agree. I said 'come to have' too. 'Come have' is not English. It may well be American but I am learning French, not American, or so I thought.

April 2, 2019

Bennett547124

I live in the US and I've heard it all three ways. "Come have" is probably the least common way to say it, but nobody is going to call you out on it.

June 10, 2019

wucnuc

Is there any problem with "Do you want to come have dinner with me this evening?"?

May 1, 2013

markandrew

None. There is no problem with it. It's more correct than "tonight".

May 2, 2013

LukasB9

I think the issue might be with "have", I also had my sentence like yours but then changed it to "to".

January 24, 2014

janbrickley

Shouldn't it be "to have dinner" or "to dine" etc?

April 17, 2014

Colin796763

UK English would have "come AND have dinner"

April 17, 2019

jabenpor

i am confuse. anybody know what is the period for "soir" and which for "nuit"

September 17, 2013

Wunel

Soir is evening, nuit is night.

November 18, 2013

jabenpor

thanks, but i wonder about the period. i think and i am not sure that matin goes from 6 to 12 hours, l´après-midi from 12 to 18 hours, soir from 18.00 to 00.00. and then nuit 00, 6 hours?

November 18, 2013

Wunel

Ah, my mistake, in English the periods are not so strict and common usage for each period falls within a range of a couple of hours; excepting that the afternoon begins immediately after 12:00.

November 18, 2013

moseyburns

I typed eat instead of have dinner and got it wrong. Come on.

December 23, 2013

m_mez_81

I wrote do you want to go have dinner with me this evening. It was wrong and the correction given was: "do you want to to have dinner with me this evening". ???

March 27, 2014

misterskittle

"Would you like to come out for dinner with me this evening?" Anything wrong with that?

June 19, 2014

markandrew

That's conditional, which is further down the tree. This is less formal (even with the vous).

June 19, 2014

misterskittle

Good point.

June 20, 2014

Nikitakimba

Also, "out" implies "not at home". If you ask someone to "come have dinner with me" it could be at a restaurant, but could also be at your place.

June 25, 2014

Mattaes

I tried 'Do you want to come dining with me this evening?' is this false?

June 25, 2014

Michael-Ant

Can it also be: "Voulez-vous venir avec moi diner ce soir?" ?

July 9, 2014

Dandannoodlesoup

Duo is getting lonely

October 6, 2014

AidanBarry

How come "would you like to dine with me..." is acceptable, but not "would you like dinner with me..." is not?

I fully accept the lack of "venir => come" in there, but if the one is acceptable, then the other is more so.

August 28, 2015

Dominick11381

This sentence is a great example of how confusing English is. "Do you want to come to dinner with me tonight?" Is dinner a noun or a verb? The world may never know.

June 7, 2019

LiquidBlade

The verbs are very clearly "want" and "to come". Dinner is a noun. In French "le dîner" refers to a specific dinner, rather than in general.

June 8, 2019

Qb3RZg1o

"do you want to come have dinner with me tonight" was rejected. Duo getting stricter on capitalization?

July 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.