1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wohne hier schon seit ze…

"Ich wohne hier schon seit zehn Jahren."

Translation:I have been living here for ten years.

May 1, 2013

31 Comments


greenfire315

I put "I have lived here for ten years already" Why is this wrong? Why was schon omitted in the answer? Thanks!


roman2095

It is now accepted.


YoussefLeo

What about "I have lived here ten years already?" Is that grammatically correct, I feel like my immigrant mother would say it this way but can't tell whether it is actually wrong or not lol


biggles9

I'm only a native english speaker, but my understanding is that "Ich wohne hier seit zehn Jahren" = "I have been living here for ten years". So I suspect "Ich wohne hier schon seit zehn Jahren" is closer to "I have been living here for ten years already". Can any native German speakers confirm or deny this?


Gimmabolla

Why Jahren and not Jahre? Does "seit" trigger the dative?


david107881

Seit does take the dative.


gromkov

Same question, why the omission of schon?


cephalium

"I am living here for ten years already" would be a better translation. One of the solutions "I been living her for ten years already " is clearly wrong. English does not use the present tense for cases like this. "I have been living here for ten years now" would be the normal way to say it.


oqughuchi

"I am living here for ten years already" is not a good translation, because that would be ungrammatical in English.

A better translation might be "I have already lived here for ten years"


WinterDenni

But that's the thing, it's a present tense sentence in German, but there is no grammatically correct way to say this in English, except in the past tense.


oqughuchi

Sorry, I don't follow. We agree, right?


WinterDenni

Yes, your sentence is what the answer should be, just pointing out that to do that you need to switch tenses... which Duo tends to discourage.


ArthurHayt

Pluperfect. The Pedants are revolting.


ullek

Why cannot " I live here since ten years already " be accepted?


oqughuchi

That is not grammatical in English. The English should be something like "I have already lived here for ten years"


Janneine

I'm curious to hear what a native/fluent German speaker would say about this sentence. Is it structurally sound? (Including seit and schon in the same thought.)


rmatz

Yes :) I am told the German is very natural. An even better English translation is ''I've already lived here for ten years!'' as many have said before.


Leragie

So, just seeing if I'm correct here, this sentence doesn't use the past perfect tense because the person speaking still lives there, right? So, it's like saying, I have lived here for 10 years and still do, so it takes the present form? I hope I made sense with my question.


atutxa

Why lived and not live?


rmatz

The present perfect in English (tense needed here) uses a combination of the present form of the helping verb ''to have'' that fits the subject (in this case ''have'' goes with I) paired with the past participle of the verb (in this case ''to live'', pp is ''lived''.


Fytcha

I'm a native german speaker but I wonder, why my translation "i live here already SINCe ten years" is wrong. Doesn't it express the same?


rmatz

No, it's not the same. Please see my comment below. When you use 'since' in English, you need to reference a date not a time period.


Scotty961538

Could you also put schon before hier? As it appears time manner place is kind of skewd here.. It seems in many sentences the words hier comes very early in the sentence. Think there is something I'm missing


ChristinaK513077

I would also like an answer to this - here place is first and time is last. Does anyone have any explanation?


Markqz

Why is "I have lived here 10 years already" wrong? Why is "schon" omitted from the official translation?


RonaldPere46543

"I'm already living here for ten years" was marked wrong. Granted it may be 100 % idiomatic...but it's not wrong, especially if we accept "I'm living here for ten years already"


NicholasM.15

Why does the German sentance used the Present Tense form instead of the Present Perfect form? I think it would be appropriate to use the Present Perfect form in this case.


RossLarcom

Do we use 'fur' for posession (for want of a better term) and seit for time?


Fausto50917

Shouldn't be like: i habe been living hier since 10 y?


kasturi846936

Sooo much hair splitting for an English sentence!!! Isn't this a German language learning course? Pls if a native German speaker can clarify what is the seit mean in the sentence? Schon is translated in English but does the schon seit together change the tense of the sentence from simple present to present perfect continuous??or is just a way of expression without a technical basis?? Does german not have a present perfect cont tense or does it? I am a beginner someone pls help.


AlejoFernandez

You can find the exact same estructure in Spanish btw.

Ich wohne hier schon seit zehn Jahren.

Vivo aquí ya desde hace diez años.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.