1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha bu toil leam tì."

"Cha bu toil leam tì."

Translation:I would not like tea.

February 22, 2020

4 Comments


Franz460815

Who wouldn't like a nice cup of tea?


KennethSut5

I put 'tha bo toil leam tì' which it marked as correct. That isnt just a simple mistake to ignore.


EqNXIQph

When would you use this? I am a native speaker of english abd to say " i would not want tea" sounds so akward and unatural. Do they mean "i dont want any tea" as if someone offered you tea and your turning it down.


PatriciaJH

It's just a language exercise. I can usually come up with a context that makes these sorts of phrases sound natural, though. "If I had just drunk a gallon of water, I would not want tea."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.