1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tìoraidh, chì mi a-rithist t…

"Tìoraidh, chì mi a-rithist thu."

Translation:Bye, see you later.

February 22, 2020

4 Comments


Coiseam

'Faic' is an irregular verb if i remember.
Is 'Chì' the past tenst affirmative of it?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, chì is the future tense. Chunnaic is the past tense. :)


katie453015

Bye, see you 'again' ?? Later is more, 'fhathast', as'on another occasion'??


PatriciaJH

Idioms are usually just translated to the closest idiom -- by general convention, and by Duolingo policy -- though it's good to understand them literally too. And I don't know if fhathast would work here; it seems to be about a change in an ongoing situation.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.